It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Leukemia Message Board


Leukemia Board Index
Board Index > Leukemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z


Re: 18 and scared
Feb 21, 2003
Hi, so sorry to hear you're starting this journey through this horrible disease. It's a hard journey, but it is possible to beat and survive AML. It's really not possible to hide from friends or family...and trust me, it's best they know. My biggest fear was my friends abandoning me, but they stuck by me all the way. Here's my story and stuff...if it helps any :/:

I was diagnosed with AML M2 when I was 15 in Sepetmber 2001 after 2 months of not feeling well. The symtpoms had started in July with bruising and fatigue, but as I was in hockey camp at the time, I put it to that. August I basically went downhill, battling strep throat twice, worsening bruising, and fatigue, though I put the bruising to clumsiness and the fatigue to some slow virus.

September, after 3 days of school, I developed aches in my joints, slightly swollen lymph nodes, and a low grade fever, as well as a sore throat. My gums started bleeding when I brushed my teeth The doctor felt I had mono and took a blood test. It showed abnormal blood counts: moderate anemia, a 2X higher than normal WBC at 20,000, and abnormally low platlets. A bone marrow aspiration at the Children's hospital several days later confirmed the intial suspicion of acute leukmemia, though the type came as a surprise. We were given a 40-50% chance of survival and cure with chemo.

I went through 7 months of chemo, two rounds of induction, CNS propalyxis, and overall 5 months of consolidation. I achived a remission in October 2001. My family were tested for potential bone marrow matches; my twin sister was found to be a 5/6 match, my brother a perfect 6/6 match.

After much thinking, I decided in February 2002 to have a bone marrow transplant in May 2002 following chemo completion in April 2002. My odds went up to 70% with it.

Transplant was May 28th, 2002. The recovery from both chemo and the transplant was difficult and challenging, but I've had no complications like rejection or GVHD from it. I'm 100% recovered now more or less, showing no signs of any organ damage and not sterile from the chemo I had. I had no radiation done throughout any of my treatment, we decided to save that option for just in case.

My life has more or less returned to normal. I have a check up every month, with a monthly blood test, a spinal tap every 8 weeks, and bone marrow aspiartion every 12 weeks. I'm back in school fulltime, off all medicaions except one to prevent pneumonia, which I come off of in May, have a parttime job as a cashier, and play on the school rugby team. There is life after AML.
Re: 18 and scared
Feb 21, 2003
Hi, so sorry to hear you're starting this journey through this horrible disease. It's a hard journey, but it is possible to beat and survive AML. It's really not possible to hide from friends or family...and trust me, it's best they know. My biggest fear was my friends abandoning me, but they stuck by me all the way. Here's my story and stuff...if it helps any :/:

I was diagnosed with AML M2 when I was 15 in Sepetmber 2001 after 2 months of not feeling well. The symtpoms had started in July with bruising and fatigue, but as I was in hockey camp at the time, I put it to that. August I basically went downhill, battling strep throat twice, worsening bruising, and fatigue, though I put the bruising to clumsiness and the fatigue to some slow virus.

September, after 3 days of school, I developed aches in my joints, slightly swollen lymph nodes, and a low grade fever, as well as a sore throat. My gums started bleeding when I brushed my teeth The doctor felt I had mono and took a blood test. It showed abnormal blood counts: moderate anemia, a 2X higher than normal WBC at 20,000, and abnormally low platlets. A bone marrow aspiration at the Children's hospital several days later confirmed the intial suspicion of acute leukmemia, though the type came as a surprise. We were given a 40-50% chance of survival and cure with chemo.

I went through 7 months of chemo, two rounds of induction, CNS propalyxis, and overall 5 months of consolidation. I achived a remission in October 2001. My family were tested for potential bone marrow matches; my twin sister was found to be a 5/6 match, my brother a perfect 6/6 match.

After much thinking, I decided in February 2002 to have a bone marrow transplant in May 2002 following chemo completion in April 2002. My odds went up to 70% with it.

Transplant was May 28th, 2002. The recovery from both chemo and the transplant was difficult and challenging, but I've had no complications like rejection or GVHD from it. I'm 100% recovered now more or less, showing no signs of any organ damage and not sterile from the chemo I had. I had no radiation done throughout any of my treatment, we decided to save that option for just in case.

My life has more or less returned to normal. I have a check up every month, with a monthly blood test, a spinal tap every 8 weeks, and bone marrow aspiartion every 12 weeks. I'm back in school fulltime, off all medicaions except one to prevent pneumonia, which I come off of in May, have a parttime job as a cashier, and play on the school rugby team. There is life after AML.





All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:35 PM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!