It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Leukemia Message Board


Leukemia Board Index
Board Index > Leukemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z


[QUOTE=jadey7]you're not screwed at all, you're bound to worry if you have all these symptoms and yet no diagnosis. i think that you are right to want other examinations. these problems are obviously not normal otherwise you wouldnt be worrying about them. i am writing this because i have recently had blood tests and an MRI scan. the results of the blood tests where also slightly elevated wbc and an aso titre count or 546 iu/ml four times the average range i am told. the scan results have not yet come back so i am also worried, although i am sure everything is fine as i am sure you will be. dont worry too much it will only make you feel worse[/QUOTE]

Thanks for the reassuring words,

I suppose the two things that concern me the most are the Floaters in my eyes and slight loss of vision in my right eye, especially when its dark, and the fact that I have dark circles under my eyes all the time. I dont know what to make of that.

And for everyones evaluation... here are my results from August...

CBC (INCLUDES DIFF/PLT)
WHITE BLOOD CELL COUNT....9.9....NORMAL 3.8-10.8
RED BLOOD CELL COUNT....5.43......NORMAL 4.20-5.80
HEMOGLOBIN...................15.9......NORMAL 13.2-17.1
HEMATOCRIT...................48.5......NORMAL 38.5-50.0
MCV...............................89.3......NORMAL 80.0-100
MCH...............................29.3......NORMAL 27.0-33.0
MCHC..............................32.8......NORMAL 32.0-36.0
RDW...............................13.3.......NORMAL 11-13.0
PLATELET COUNT..............293.......NORMAL 140-400
ABSOLUTE NEUTROPHILS.....6841.....NORMAL 1500-7800
ABSOLUTE LYMPHOCYTES....2277.....NORMAL 850-3900
ABSOLUTE MONOCYTES.......703.......NORMAL 200-950
ABSOLUTE EOSINOPHILS......50.........NORMAL 15-500
ABSOLUTE BASOPHILS..........30........NORMAL 0-200
NEUTROPHILS.....................69.1%
LYMPHOCYTES...................23.0%
MONOCYTES......................7.1%
EOSINOPHILS......................0.5%
BASOPHILS.........................0.3%

Arent the low Eosinophils and Basophils a bad sign?
[QUOTE=playdrv4me]Thanks for the reassuring words,

I suppose the two things that concern me the most are the Floaters in my eyes and slight loss of vision in my right eye, especially when its dark, and the fact that I have dark circles under my eyes all the time. I dont know what to make of that.

And for everyones evaluation... here are my results from August...

CBC (INCLUDES DIFF/PLT)
WHITE BLOOD CELL COUNT....9.9....NORMAL 3.8-10.8
RED BLOOD CELL COUNT....5.43......NORMAL 4.20-5.80
HEMOGLOBIN...................15.9......NORMAL 13.2-17.1
HEMATOCRIT...................48.5......NORMAL 38.5-50.0
MCV...............................89.3......NORMAL 80.0-100
MCH...............................29.3......NORMAL 27.0-33.0
MCHC..............................32.8......NORMAL 32.0-36.0
RDW...............................13.3.......NORMAL 11-13.0
PLATELET COUNT..............293.......NORMAL 140-400
ABSOLUTE NEUTROPHILS.....6841.....NORMAL 1500-7800
ABSOLUTE LYMPHOCYTES....2277.....NORMAL 850-3900
ABSOLUTE MONOCYTES.......703.......NORMAL 200-950
ABSOLUTE EOSINOPHILS......50.........NORMAL 15-500
ABSOLUTE BASOPHILS..........30........NORMAL 0-200
NEUTROPHILS.....................69.1%
LYMPHOCYTES...................23.0%
MONOCYTES......................7.1%
EOSINOPHILS......................0.5%
BASOPHILS.........................0.3%

Arent the low Eosinophils and Basophils a bad sign?[/QUOTE]
There are no actual problems with having low basophils. It would be bad if the basophils were high and it would also be a bad sign if the Eos were high. As your doctors told you your blood work is all in the normal range. If you are still concerned keep an eye on your blood sugar count with a blood monitor and try to lose any excess weight by nutritious diet and exercise. You might feel better and you definitely would not harm yourself if you were eating nutritiously.





All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:38 PM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!