It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Leukemia Message Board


Leukemia Board Index
Board Index > Leukemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z


Hi,

My son's bloodtests (routine) came back with some values flagged as High or Low:

IgA 68.0 Low (82-453mg/dl is normal)
WBC 4.0 Low (4.5-13.0 th/mm3 normal)
Neutrophils 34.5 Low (53.0-61.0% is normal)
Lymphocytes 52.7 High (31.0-39% is normal)
Abs Neutrophils 1.4 Low (1.8-8.0 th/mm3 is normal)

All other tests in the CBC/Diff were in normal range. He has various periodic complaints of tiredness, occ. swollen glands or sore throat, achyness - but then again he is 13 yo. and has a busy day. He will often fall asleep by 8 or 9pm.

Are these results suggestive of leukemia at all? Do we need to pursue further testing?

I'm a bit overwhelmed at the moment - middle child just diagnosed with asymptomatic celiac (by blood tests!) and daughter showing signs of bipolar... I can barely keep up.

Thanks in advance for your advice,
misty





All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:27 PM.





© 2022 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!