It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Leukemia Message Board


Leukemia Board Index
Board Index > Leukemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z


Hello Everyone,

I'm not sure if I'm in the right place or not.. but I'm going a little nuts here.
I haven't been feeling well for a really long time... Mostly tired, light-headed, itchy dry skin, and other thyroid like symptoms off and on.. but my thyroid always comes back within normal limits. The last two CBC's I had done, has my Dr. questioning whether I have leukemia or not so she has referred me to a hematologist... even though my blood levels are not way off.. they have been off for a very long time. I'm not seeing the hematologist until July 1st and that is way too much time for me to think.. I'm the type of person that not knowing is worse than knowing. I'm going to type out my labs and hopefully one of you nice people can help me make sense of this. I would really appreciate any advice or opinion. Really needing to talk to someone right now.. Doing searches on the internet is just so confusing. Like I said I'm going nuts.. lol Plus the last few days I have been soooo tired, nausea, and light-headed to the point where I feel like I may pass out.


1/21/06

WBC 10.5 ref 4.2-10.8
PLT 350 ref 130-400

3/14/06

Glucose 94 ref 65-105
STSH 4.29 ref 0.35-5.5
FT4 1.27 ref 0.89-1.76
TT3 2.36 H ref 0.6-1.81

Chol 194 ref 120-200
HDL 44 ref >35
C/H 4.40 ref -- there isn't one
Trig 278 H ref < 200
Direct LDL 109 ref -- there isn't one


5/3/06

STSH 2.35 ref 0.35-5.5
FT3 2.59 ref 2.3-4.2

Prolactin 9.86 ref 2.8-29.2

From two of the above labs you can tell we were looking at thyroid because of my symptoms.


10/24/07

Bun 8 ref 7-17
Glucose 95 ref 65-105

NA 140 ref 137-145
K 4.1 ref 3.6-5.0
CL 106 ref 98-107
Co2 25 ref 22-30


Calcium 9.7 ref 8.4-10.2
TP 6.6 ref 6.3-8.2
ALB 3.8 ref 3.5-5.0
T. Bili 0.3 ref 0.2-1.3
C. Bili 0.0 ref 0.0-0.3
ALK Phos 51 ref 38-126
ALT 27 ref 11-66
AST 24 ref 14-36


STSH 3.87 ref 0.35-5.5


WBC 11.7 H # ref 4.2-10.8
RBC 4.58 ref 4.2-5.4
HGB 14.5 ref 12-16
HCT 42.5 ref 37-47%
MCV 92.8 ref 80-100
MCH 31.6 H ref 27-31
MCHC 34 ref 33-37
RDW 15.1 ref -- no reference
MPV 8.9 ref 6.2
PLT 402 H # ref 130-400
Segs 51.8 ref 47-85%
Eos 2.6 ref 0-8.0%
Baso 0.7 ref 0-2.0%
Lymphs 39.5 ref 13-43%
Monos 5.4 ref 2.0-15.0%
ABS Neut # 6.05 ref 1.8-7.7
ABS Lymph# 4.62 H ref 1.30-2.90


creat 0.93 ref 0.6-1.0




4/2/09

Bun 9 ref 7-17
Glucose 98 ref 65-105

NA 143 ref 137-145
K 4.8 ref 3.6-5.0
CL 109 H ref 98-107
Co2 24 ref 22-30


Calcium 9.4 ref 8.4-10.2
TP 7.3 ref 6.3-8.2
ALB 3.8 ref 3.5-5.0
T. Bili 0.4 ref 0.2-1.3
C. Bili 0.0 ref 0.0-0.3
ALK Phos 57 ref 38-126
ALT 17 ref 11-66
AST 21 ref 14-36


STSH 1.81 ref 0.35-5.5


WBC 10.6 ref 4.2-10.8
RBC 4.56 ref 4.2-5.4
HGB 14.4 ref 12-16
HCT 42.0 ref 37-47%
MCV 92.2 ref 80-100
MCH 31.5 H ref 27-31
MCHC 34.2 ref 33-37
RDW 14.9 ref -- no reference
MPV 8.0 ref 6.2
PLT 437 H ref 130-400
Segs 63.2 ref 47-85%
Eos 2.0 ref 0-8.0%
Baso 1.5 ref 0-2.0%
Lymphs 28.4 ref 13-43%
Monos 4.9 ref 2.0-15.0%
ABS Neut # 6.71 ref 1.8-7.7
ABS Lymph# 3.01 H ref 1.30-2.90


creat 0.95 ref 0.6-1.0

ESR 13 ref 0-20

Chol 217 H ref 120-200
HDL 44 L ref >35
C/H 6.38 ref - no reference
Trig 161 ref < 200
LDL 151 ref - no reference

Vit D 11.1 L ref - 30. - 100.0




4/27/09

WBC 11.1 H ref 4.2-10.8
RBC 4.19 L ref 4.2-5.4
HGB 13.2 ref 12-16
HCT 38.0 ref 37-47%
MCV 90.8 ref 80-100
MCH 31.6 H ref 27-31
MCHC 34.8 ref 33-37
RDW 14.6 ref -- no reference
MPV 8.0 ref 6.2
PLT 399 # ref 130-400
Segs 49.7 ref 47-85%
Eos 2.4 ref 0-8.0%
Baso 3.0 H ref 0-2.0%
Lymphs 38.7 ref 13-43%
Monos 6.2 ref 2.0-15.0%
ABS Neut # 5.54 ref 1.8-7.7
ABS Lymph# 4.32 H ref 1.30-2.90



What I noticed is while some of the values are about the same, some are now high or low.. and some are falling rather quickly in the last month.

Opinions are fully appreicated..

Thank you :-)
With leukemia, the cancerous white cells end up crowding out the red blood cells (RBC) and platelets. That's why leuekemia patients can look a bit pale and lack energy thanks to a low RBC count, and bruise easily thanks to a low platelet count. Considering that your platelet count is normal to high, and that your RBC count is in the normal to just under normal range, I wouldn't think you should be worried about leukemia.





All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:17 AM.





© 2022 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!