It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Leukemia Message Board


Leukemia Board Index
Board Index > Leukemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z


Kind of scared of CML..

So for the past 5 years I have had an elevated wbc ranging anywhere from 11-13.9. Today I saw a Hematologist/Oncologist that my GP referred me to. He was really awesome, addressed all my concerns. The first thing I said when he walked in the room and asked how I was feeling was "I think I have Leukemia, I did to much reading on the internet!" He laughed and said Leukemia was the last thing on his mind. So he went over my blood work, told me all my differentials looked great, asked if I was having any symptoms, pain, ect. Then he laid me on the table and checked all my lymphnodes, which he said were normal. At that point I was feeling much, much more relaxed.

At the end of the appointment he said, this may just be how my body runs, explained how labs were just a general guideline. He said he wanted to take some more blood, examine my blood under the microscope and he would see me next week. He also mentioned that if I did have a chronic infection, it does not seem to be bothering me, or making me feel ill, so therefor he is not worried. The latest blood work he looked at was from the middle of April, and my wbc was at 13.9. So he leaves and I go get my blood taken and the lady asked if I wanted to wait for the results and get a copy. I said sure. Well she comes out and said hold on, and showed me that my wbc was now at 18.2!!!!!!!!! And my neutrophilis was high also at 13.5. She must have seen my face go completely white. The doctor came out and she showed him and he looked at me and said RELAX. Stress causes your counts to raise, and the look on your face when I walked in the office I thought you may pass out.

So needless to say I am freaked once again. Although I did forget that All last week up until Sunday I had been on Prednisone, and I heard this could raise my counts. I also smoke (I know, I should quit, the doc really said I should quit since he specializes in Lung Cancer) and have been smoking like CRAZY the past couple of days. I figured if he was really concerned he would have made me stay.......any thought, advice, or even a stop worrying yourself sick comments. Thanks so much!
[QUOTE=summergirl214;4980319]Kind of scared of CML..

So for the past 5 years I have had an elevated wbc ranging anywhere from 11-13.9. Today I saw a Hematologist/Oncologist that my GP referred me to. He was really awesome, addressed all my concerns. The first thing I said when he walked in the room and asked how I was feeling was "I think I have Leukemia, I did to much reading on the internet!" He laughed and said Leukemia was the last thing on his mind. So he went over my blood work, told me all my differentials looked great, asked if I was having any symptoms, pain, ect. Then he laid me on the table and checked all my lymphnodes, which he said were normal. At that point I was feeling much, much more relaxed.

At the end of the appointment he said, this may just be how my body runs, explained how labs were just a general guideline. He said he wanted to take some more blood, examine my blood under the microscope and he would see me next week. He also mentioned that if I did have a chronic infection, it does not seem to be bothering me, or making me feel ill, so therefor he is not worried. The latest blood work he looked at was from the middle of April, and my wbc was at 13.9. So he leaves and I go get my blood taken and the lady asked if I wanted to wait for the results and get a copy. I said sure. Well she comes out and said hold on, and showed me that my wbc was now at 18.2!!!!!!!!! And my neutrophilis was high also at 13.5. She must have seen my face go completely white. The doctor came out and she showed him and he looked at me and said RELAX. Stress causes your counts to raise, and the look on your face when I walked in the office I thought you may pass out.

So needless to say I am freaked once again. Although I did forget that All last week up until Sunday I had been on Prednisone, and I heard this could raise my counts. I also smoke (I know, I should quit, the doc really said I should quit since he specializes in Lung Cancer) and have been smoking like CRAZY the past couple of days. I figured if he was really concerned he would have made me stay.......any thought, advice, or even a stop worrying yourself sick comments. Thanks so much![/QUOTE]





All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:38 AM.





© 2022 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!