It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Leukemia Message Board


Leukemia Board Index
Board Index > Leukemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z


I've had very low ferritin for a few years now. I have to get iron infusions about once every one or two yrs. My first time getting an iron infusion my ferritin was at 3. I also have a chronic white blood cell count that I've had for several years as well. My total white blood cell count is usually between 2.3-3.5. My differentials are usually ok. The other thing that is concerning is my B12. My B12 is crazy high. It's 2,754. Range for that is 50-200. I had a bone marrow biopsy done in 2008 and it was negetive. My hematologist thinks my red blood count and my white blood cell counts is due to some auto immune issues that I have. However, my B12 wasn't high at that time. With some reading that I've done on the internet, it all shows that a high B12 is a sign of serious disease, such as leukemia or liver failure. My labs for my liver all came out fine. I have an appt with my hematologist in a week and a half. In the meantime, I'm really worried. Any comments or thoughts?





All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:50 AM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!