It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Leukemia Message Board


Leukemia Board Index
Board Index > Leukemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z


[QUOTE=misfit05;5343957]I have been sick for about a year. Night sweats, bruising, diarrhea, dehydration, fatigue, bone pain, ugh. A year ago I was hospitalized for sepsis. I had a blood infection. Shortly after I began feeling unwell with diarrhea as my main symptom I guess. Found out I had a contracted, inflamed gallbladder with large square stones and had it removed. Shortly after the surgery I became even more sick... cant keep anything in my body, uncontrollable sweating and I look like I've been hit by a car bruise-wise. I frequently get my blood drawn and have noticed some trends happening.

11/5/14:

WBC:8.7 Range 3.6-10.2
Neutrophils: 71% Range 37-72%
ANC: 6.2 range 1.1-6.0

This is a 3 month old post, but I was curious if you ever figured out what was wrong with you? I have had a high above normal range wbc for 10 years. I've been to 2 Hematologist Onconlogist over the years, the last one two days ago and they can't figure out where it's coming from. I feel like cr** most of the time, but nothing that points directly to the reason for the continuous high white cells. They've been not majorly high, but they've been 14, 15 13. something all the way to 21. I'd like to hear what you found out about yourself.

2/3/15:

WBC: 10.3 (same range as above)
Neutrophils: 82% (same range as above)
ANC: 7.7 range 1.1-6.0

Platelets are fine and liver function is fine despite severe bruising for no reason. What's with the neutrophilia? I know these values are not extreme, but I'm seeing a "trend" and I feel like... well, terrible. I can't get out of bed, I'm exhausted and I am in the bathroom all day... for the past year. I don't know if this is related or not. I don't have a fever, as a matter of fact, my temp runs REALLY low "normally"

Is this just a bacterial infection? I'm afraid to get another blood infection... but of course I google everything and it says leukemia. I This trend in my blood work is growing... I have an appointment today and I am interested to see my results, if indeed it has grown again. What gives? I see the GI doc Monday... and I'll update with what the primary says today. ER twice for dehydration, said I have the stomach flu... for a year? Yeah right...[/QUOTE]





All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:26 AM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!