It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Leukemia Board Index
Board Index > Leukemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 2 Showing 1 - 20 of 39 for can low wbc be normal. (0.070 seconds)


... Hi, thank you for reading. I've been reading posts on here and everyone seems to be very friendly. I'm beginning to get very worried and working in a medical setting isn't helping, nor is Google. ... (0 replies)
... My daughter who is 15 started coughing 3 days ago and spiked a high fever of 102 yesterday. CBC showed White cell to be 2.5....her normal for the last year or so has been 4. ... (0 replies)
Low WBC
Apr 25, 2007
... I can add that in 2006 it was 5.2 and then fell consistently down to 3.9 and now it's 3.8. Most labs consider 3. ... (3 replies)

... (3 replies)
... I'm new and have been reading a lot of posts. I see a lot of knowledge here and hopefully someone can shed some light on my blood work. My normal wbc count has always been on low at 4. ... (3 replies)
... slightly low. His ANA is really high, at 423. His sed rate and Rheumatoid factors were normal. I am now seeing on the internet that High folate, B12, and ANA can be associated with malignancy. It will be a few weeks before we can see the specialist and I am about to make myself sick with worry. ... (2 replies)
... throat until he had it for two days. Went to the dr yesterday and he only gave me cough medicine. I have a tickle in my throat and can't stop coughing. Had a low grade fever when at drs but normal since. ... (3 replies)
... Recently had blood work for a routine physical. My WBC was 2.5 and am VERY worried. All other numbers were in normal range except MCHC 31. ... (3 replies)
... weeks he has been running a high fever on and off and I take him to the Dr and his WBC is 34,000, hemoglobin and rbc are normal, his lymphocytes are Low, the Neutrophils are very high 24,000 and his monocytes are very high over 2,000, bands are 14. ... (1 replies)
... Most of the time if there is no anemia, the low WBC can indicate an autoimmune disorder. The headaches might indicate vascular inflammation which would be a reason why your WBC might be low. ... (1 replies)
... m to the doc. regarding alwaying being tired, not being able to play without resting...ect. And my doc took a look at him and where he was so pale thought it may be his iron. So he had lots of blood work. ruled out thyroid, celiac, and others. ... (2 replies)
... ct. He was admitted to hospital Jan 2012 with temp of over 40, petechia rash and swollen glands and this was after Taking him to doctors the previous two days to be told he has a virus. He was tachichardic Low oxygen Levels, tested for meningitis negative conclusion tonsilitis Sent home after 2days with medicine. ... (0 replies)
... and the newest result showed it at 17,000. He said my platelets were low as well, but didn't give me the levels. My full results should be posted online for me to check out by tomorrow morning, so I'll know more details then. ... (2 replies)
... I am concerned about this, I have been tested for mono and it is negative. Is this something I should be worried about, and what should I ask my doctor. ... (0 replies)
... t the infection. This will cause an increase in the WBC. Blood counts will flexuate from day to day. You may find that immediately following an infection, the WBC may fall into the low range, because the immune system has basically pulled out it's arsenals and is in recovery. ... (2 replies)
... bout a tummy ache... now we found out the tummy ache is comming from his kidney area so far kidney function is fine but he has some scare lab results from a cbc. Can anyone help see if it is Leukemia. my Nurse practioner is not doing anything i ask and is takeing her sweet tiem with this. I just need help decifiring this. ... (0 replies)
... check of my wbc . Four weeks ago I went to the dr and she did a normal cbc. For the first time ever, my numbers were below the normal. The result was 3. ... (1 replies)
... Acute lymphocytic Leukemia is indeed most often diagnosed in Children, but can also be diagnosed in people over 18. ... (9 replies)
... Hi. First of all, I hope you are able to get back to normal health soon. I was interested with you mentioning that you have celiac disease. Have you had a CT Scan performed on you at all? ... (3 replies)
... I am 35 years old and completely worried about symptoms I have had for the past 6 months. I hope someone can help me and tell me if I need more consultation regarding CML and PAP. ... (2 replies)




Pages: 1 2

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:26 AM.





© 2022 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!