It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Leukemia Board Index
Board Index > Leukemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 2 Showing 21 - 39 of 39 for cancer high wbc. (0.019 seconds)


... have been high for a year now. They have been between 1500 and 2300. ... (0 replies)
... My daughter who is 15 started coughing 3 days ago and spiked a high fever of 102 yesterday. CBC showed White cell to be 2.5....her normal for the last year or so has been 4. ... (0 replies)
... thounsands...and that six months ago he order a specific wbc on me and he felt the need to send me to see a hemotologist... ... (2 replies)

... Hi can someone help me understand neutrophil leucocytosis mine is 17.9 high and just had some more blood test and most things i found on this comes back as leukaemia and the blood test are for types of cancer and im getting worried i have a appointment with the haematologist in 6 weeks but my mind is spining thank you jason (1 replies)
... tumor was a possibility. Since I was a smoker, they CT'd my lungs first but the results of that came back fine so lung cancer was ruled out, and she ruled out meds and parasites as well. ... (0 replies)
... a half, my doctor has realized that my WBC is consistently high. In the past it was maybe only 12,000 but over the last couple months has gone up to 17,000 and most recently 22,000. ... (0 replies)
... Luckman Question Did your white blood cell count differential show abnormalities when your blood was taken? Just wondered. I Had a urinary tract infection & my blood wbc count was 19,000 and even after the infection went away well my doctor is very particular & just wants to make sure sending me to a hemotologist to just get everything checked out . I Get blood taken every 3... (13 replies)
Is this leukemia?
Aug 14, 2010
... it showed some scary things which the cardio never mentioned . he was only concerned about my high cholesterol and triglycerides. ... (1 replies)
... I felt nothing except for a little tiredness that I wrote off as working too much. A routine blood test back in January showed a WBC of 30. ... (13 replies)
... and my Absolute Lymphs have ALWAYS been beyond the high number in the range, and sometimes has even doubled. Plus a few other readings that at times, have either been too high or too low. ... (2 replies)
... (5 replies)
... t does not seem to be bothering me, or making me feel ill, so therefor he is not worried. The latest blood work he looked at was from the middle of April, and my wbc was at 13.9. So he leaves and I go get my blood taken and the lady asked if I wanted to wait for the results and get a copy. I said sure. ... (5 replies)
... ed that its been elevated since 2013 so its been up for the past 4 years.. He is going thru the test now.. im doing all the reading.. reading about your husbands wbc being high as well and not cancer, is helping me to feel better. Best of luck to both our hubbies.. ... (6 replies)
... ells such as shape size and ability to function. That information will clue the doctor in to look for other illnesses with other tests. A lot of viruses act like cancer and vice versa. ... (1 replies)
... NG WORSE AND MY MOM HAD TO TAKE ME TO THE ER BECAUSE MY DR. WAS OUT OF TOWN. THERE AT THE ER I WAS SEEN BY A PEDIATRICIAN WHO ADMITTED ME AND DONE SOME TESTS. MY WBC WAS VERY HIGH AND RBC VERY LOW. HE DID A TEST CALLED A BONEMARROW ASPIRATION AND BIOPSY. ... (0 replies)
... have a story about that. When I first had to go and see the doctor, I had called my husband at work, well, I told him what was going on, and I had to go to the cancer center. He came home early that day and took me shopping to cheer me up. ... (14 replies)
... Month Ago, My Wife And I Took Our 4 Yr Old Son To His Pediatrician Because He Had A High Fever. They Did Blood Work And Found His White Blood Cell Count To Be Over 122,000 Which Is Off The Charts. ... (3 replies)
Symptoms?
May 24, 2004
... still normal but on the high end. this could be from the mono as it NEVER goes away. ... (9 replies)
... deal with it, but not knowing what it is, is just really scary. I get anemic very often, and the doctor has mentioned it to me before. I just don't know why my WBC is so high. I guess I'll just have to wait and find out. ... (14 replies)


Associated Tags: cml, hematology, high white count, leukemia, wbc, white blood cells, young

Pages: 1 2

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:12 AM.





© 2022 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!