It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Leukemia Board Index
Board Index > Leukemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Showing 1 - 20 of 130 for cbc normal. (0.015 seconds)


... If If you feel that you are not getting good answers to your questions, you would want to check with another doctor. But sometimes the answer is that we take a long time to heal from illness if we relapse before we are completely well. Mono is a tough illness to get over and it is hard to be patient, but go with your best idea. (5 replies)
... getting new symptoms like horrible night sweats, very tierd all the time, my blood wasn't clotting as fast as it normally did, So I went in again and asked for a CBC and a mono spot, I've had mono before and it's pretty rare for it to go active again, CBC came back fine but I did have mononuecleosis again. ... (5 replies)
Normal CBC?
Mar 29, 2004
... In most cases yes, although there have been cases where the Leukemia was in temporary remission either through treatment or the body just being very resilient. But most of the time, if the CBC w/diff is normal( we are saying within normal range of 95 per cent of the rest of the population) then Leukemia can be ruled out. (1 replies)

... My CBC has always been adnormal. My doctor has sent me to Rhem. Doctor because of positive ANA. Told me I had Fibromylgia... But I've never excepted it. ... (0 replies)
... The definitive answer on leukemia is the bone marrow biopsy and a chromosome assay. The discovery of the Philadelfia(misspelled to overide the edit ) chromosome indicator is one of the most positive signs. But, there are a lot of less threatening illnesses that can make you feel as tired and sick as leukemia. Do not settle on a diagnosis for your illness. The diagnosis alone... (5 replies)
... Can your CBC come back average during any stage of leukemia? ... (5 replies)
? about cbc
Mar 20, 2010
... An elevated lymph count also indicates a viral infection which would be supported by your elevated WBC's. Your lymph results are only slightly above normal. It seems that your body is fighting off some sort of infection, so your symptoms of fatigue and low grade fevers do make sense. Make sure you're taking a good multivitamin,eating well balanced meals, staying well... (1 replies)
? about cbc
Mar 18, 2010
... Went to dr to get blood checked for anemia. CBC came back with the following flagged. ... (1 replies)
... Diff were in normal range. He has various periodic complaints of tiredness, occ. ... (2 replies)
CBC Norms
Jan 27, 2008
... Normal CBC values can vary slightly from facility to facility, lab to lab, etc. ... (3 replies)
Normal CBC?
Mar 29, 2004
... Would a normal CBC w/diff. rule out leukemia? (1 replies)
... and normal total WBC and neutrophils. ... (0 replies)
CBC Norms
Jan 24, 2008
... If you want more complete data, I'd be happy to post what is considered the normal range for different blood cells. However, some labs differ on the ranges a bit. ... (3 replies)
CBC Norms
Jan 18, 2008
... I have CLL and I know the results of my CBC tests, but I don't know what the normal range is for the white count, red count, hemoglobin and platelets. Seems simple enough, but I can't find it. ... (3 replies)
... Those values by themselves do not indicate Leukemia. It does indicate infection of some kind. Perhaps the doctors think that you have an infection in your blood stream that is resistant to the usual antibiotic. The MPV stands for Mean Platelet Volume. If that is high then it means that there may be something going on in your body that indicates to your body that it is in... (2 replies)
... my white blood count is above normal and nobody wants to put me on anitbiotics!!! No concern from the appointment secretary. ... (0 replies)
... my white blood count is above normal and nobody wants to put me on anitbiotics!!! No concern from the appointment secretary. ... (2 replies)
... Hi everyone, I'm sure I am jumping the gun a bit here, but I can't find much information to help me out. For the last 9 or so months I have had constantly high lymphocytes. My WBC has been within normal every time, but my lymphocyte count is always high (this isn's an absolute lymphocyte, just the normal Differencial). I had my blood retested on the 7th, and got the... (9 replies)
... The WBC is consider to be normal when it is within that range. ... (2 replies)
... He didn't. But the boils are not causing the high lymphocytes, as the lymphocytes were high months before I got the boils, and I am talking on EVERY blood test (at least 6 blood tests sine June). My total WBC is normal at 107,000 (norm range 40,000-110,000) Hemoglobin was also normal at 140 g/L (norm range 115-160) The boils were not diagnosed because this all came up.... (9 replies)




Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:32 AM.





© 2022 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!