It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Leukemia Board Index
Board Index > Leukemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1Showing 1 - 18 of 18 for fatigue elevated wbc. (0.004 seconds)


... o female with two young children. For the last few years I have had an elevated WBC with various inflammation symptoms. ... (0 replies)
? about cbc
Mar 20, 2010
... An elevated lymph count also indicates a viral infection which would be supported by your elevated WBC's. Your lymph results are only slightly above normal. ... (1 replies)
... you're not screwed at all, you're bound to worry if you have all these symptoms and yet no diagnosis. i think that you are right to want other examinations. these problems are obviously not normal otherwise you wouldnt be worrying about them. i am writing this because i have recently had blood tests and an MRI scan. the results of the blood tests where also slightly elevated... (22 replies)

... Quick update. Had hematology appointment today. Blood work done to test for JAK2 mutation, EPO and Ultrasound ordered for enlarged Spleen found upon examination. Higher than normal resting heart rate (100) observed during appointment today. History of elevated WBC & RBC counts, particularly neutrophils, hemoglobin and hematocrit over last 6 or so labs so primary referred... (1 replies)
... Well at the moment I just have: fatigue, headaches an slight dizziness, and a slightly elevated WBC - so when you say it like that it doesn't seem very worrying. I'm having repeat bloods on the 2nd so I'll just wait it out until then. In fact my appetite is brilliant and I'm a steady weight, no bruising at all, or any small spots etc. thanks. Just wish these headaches would go! (8 replies)
... I have had chronice shingles for years along with elevated WBC, frequent low grade fevers, infections, and fatigue. ... (0 replies)
... Your symptoms sounds very familiar to me. I've been dealing with a high WBC for over a year and the last few CBC's have an elevated platelet count as well. My last blood test on the 14th came back with WBC 17.4 and platelet count of 455,000, which the platelet count has come down since Oct. ... (3 replies)
Elevated WBC Count
Feb 22, 2003
... Am a nurse who has not felt well past 2 years- had CT of chest that showed mulitple nodule of lungs bilaterally- had a + TB skin test for TB, but disease ruled out by further testing thru sputum smears and Chest xray-- it was discovered that my WBC was elevated- 14.2 and then less than a week later (3days ago)WBC now 17.4- am on many meds but none are known to cause the... (5 replies)
... In July noticed I am itching and I have back pain and stomach issues. My WBC came back high at 13. ... (4 replies)
Worrying symptoms
Mar 22, 2015
... I had a blood test around a week and a half ago and at the time was experiencing fatigue and headaches, the WBC came back slightly elevated I don't have the exact number unfortunately. However since then I seem to have got worse. ... (1 replies)
... a half, my doctor has realized that my WBC is consistently high. In the past it was maybe only 12,000 but over the last couple months has gone up to 17,000 and most recently 22,000. ... (0 replies)
... starting in 2002 they were 10.3, 8.8, 9.0, 8.2, 9.5 and the final one below was in Dec 2008 at 7.9. My sodium levels are always on the low side, I have an elevated ANA and I was just told my Vit. D was low. ... (0 replies)
... I believe to exclude Polycytemia Vera, they can run Erythropoeitin and Prolactin values http://www.medterms.com/script/main/art.asp?articlekey=7032 Also, inflammation like Rheumatoid Fever (due to aching and fatique, high ESR and platelets (which can show inflammation if elevated) or any other auto immune disease. You need to be seen by more specialists (Rheumatologist... (3 replies)
... My WBC has been elevated for about a yr. ... (2 replies)
... My WBC has been elevated for about a yr. ... (2 replies)
Courtenaynt.....
Aug 21, 2006
... I've had tons and tons and tons of tests done so I'm hoping if it was leukemia they would have found it by now. My last blood tests I believe my WBC was 10.2, my neutrophils were slighly elevated, my rbc and platelets were fine. ... (5 replies)
... Original doctor in Kansas took blood tests for all STDs at 4 weeks. All negative, WBC came back elevated, but she blamed this on an infection I also had at the time. ... (22 replies)
... Hello, I went to the doctors today and mentioned at the hospital the doctor said my wbc was elevated and that im having headaches and feeling dizzy and that I don't feel like I have a virus and he just didn't seem concerned and said he doesn't feel like we need to do a retest. However he hasn't actually got the blood results.. He said he could try and chase them up but he... (8 replies)


Associated Tags: leukemia, worried

Pages: 1

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:16 AM.





2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!