It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Leukemia Board Index
Board Index > Leukemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1Showing 1 - 15 of 15 for high b12. (0.013 seconds)


... say his knee hurts, or his elbow hurts. He is such an active little boy and bumps himself quite a bit, so I didn't worry a lot. He just had new lab work. His B12 and Folate are very high. His WBC's and reticulocytes are slightly low. His ANA is really high, at 423. His sed rate and Rheumatoid factors were normal. ... (2 replies)
... My differentials are usually ok. The other thing that is concerning is my B12. My B12 is crazy high. It's 2,754. ... (0 replies)
... not quoted anything that sounds dangerous. But, if you continue to have doubts and want to pursue it, check with a liver specialist since that is where the extra b12 gets stored. ... (2 replies)

... Hi, I'm not sure where to post this question. But I have had high b12 and folate levels for about a year now. ... (2 replies)
... What concerns should you have if you have a high MPV count (11.7) and a high Vitamin B-12 count (over 2000). RBC & WBC are in normal range (1 replies)
... A high MPV mean platelet volume just means that your platelts are big, but from your number they don't look too big.. Big platelts are baby platelets, you will just need to watch your platelte count, and number.. that's all get a regular checkup.. it's probably nothing.. if your vit B Is low you can develop a macrocytic anemia, but it has to get real low for this to... (1 replies)
... I just got bloodwork back. Most everything was normal, BUT.. WBC Count was 3.4 (normal starting is 4) Low platelet count (129) High B12 (not that high, 1079) (0 replies)
... I had my B12 tested in spring and it was over 1800. At the time I was taking B12 supplements, and doctor told me to stop them. ... (0 replies)
... We attributed B12 to the tingling. My iron was low and my ferritin was borderline. My thyroid panel indicated hypothyroid and I began Synthroid. ... (5 replies)
... inor, is that your red cell count is in the low end of range. The monocytes can up with a virus or infection, probably related to your cough. The MCV being a tad high can be from Vit B12 or folate deficiency, which can cause anemia eventually. ... (13 replies)
... a ferritin level, which measures stored iron in your body, and is a better reflection of iron status. You are not anemic, and the rest of your blood count is ok. High eosinophils are seen in people with allergies. Your potassium is a little high, and could just be repeated. Are you on any potassium supplements? ... (4 replies)
... I thought it was high numbers. I read somewhere that stress causes high counts, not low. Is that true? ... (6 replies)
... Hopefully your doctor will be able to give you answers once he sees your blood work, but if s/he doesn’t have the answer then it's possible that you might be gluten-intolerant. I read your symptoms and the ones you listed are associated with gluten-intolerance.... Pain, migraines, crippling fatigue, excessive sweating, and bruising (if that’s what you mean by seeing... (2 replies)
... My first labs came back everything normal except a HIGH MPV of 12.9. I was also tested for thyroid disease which came back normal. ... (0 replies)
... months. According to his doctor, his bone marrow is failing to produce sufficient blood. He has been as low as 6. With blood unit transfusions he has gotten as high as 9.2. He has received 5 units within the past 5 days. ... (3 replies)




Pages: 1

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:44 AM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!