It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Leukemia Board Index
Board Index > Leukemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1Showing 1 - 14 of 14 for leukemia mpv. (0.003 seconds)


... I have only posted one other time about my fear of a disease (colon cancer). Now I think I might have leukemia. When I went to urgent care about my abdominal pain they did a CBC on me. Here were the results: WBC Count - 7.2 (4.0-10.5) RBC Count - 4.65 (4.60-6.20) Hemoglobin - 14.0 (14.0-18.0) Hematocrit - 42.0 (40.0-54.0) MCV - 90.3 (80.0-100.0) MCH - 30.1 (27.0-32.0)... (13 replies)
... My first labs came back everything normal except a HIGH MPV of 12.9. I was also tested for thyroid disease which came back normal. ... (0 replies)
... r thyroid like symptoms off and on.. but my thyroid always comes back within normal limits. The last two CBC's I had done, has my Dr. questioning whether I have leukemia or not so she has referred me to a hematologist... even though my blood levels are not way off.. they have been off for a very long time. ... (4 replies)

... Ok my son has just been kind tired lately. He also has been complaining about a tummy ache... now we found out the tummy ache is comming from his kidney area so far kidney function is fine but he has some scare lab results from a cbc. Can anyone help see if it is Leukemia. my Nurse practioner is not doing anything i ask and is takeing her sweet tiem with this. I just need help... (0 replies)
... My daughter is 2 1/2 and have been ill for a few months now. She continually runs a fever about every 3-4 weeks for 3-4 days. She has had ear infections and strep throat multiple times. She now has tubes in her ears because of the infections, which they thought was the cause of her sickness. However, since her tubes she has had 3 episodes of fever. She is pale, very tired,... (2 replies)
... It does indicate infection of some kind. Perhaps the doctors think that you have an infection in your blood stream that is resistant to the usual antibiotic. The MPV stands for Mean Platelet Volume. ... (2 replies)
... I have a High RDW 17.4and MPV 11.8. I just had some lab work done on Friday and was told today that my WBC is high again, but I don't have the numbers and I see the doctor on Friday. ... (3 replies)
... Ok so here's my dilemna. Leukemia could be an explanation for many of my symptoms...I've read some posts here and see the same sort of concerns. ... (0 replies)
... Ok so here's my dilemna. Leukemia could be an explanation for many of my symptoms...I've read some posts here and see the same sort of concerns. ... (2 replies)
... That all being said, my mother is the one who mentioned a form of leukemia because of the elevated monocytes and how her blood work was always normal except for chronic high lymphocytes. ... (0 replies)
... rent when I had the first set of blood test done. Anyone have any ideas what it could be. Been reading, and yes I know that is a dangerous thing, the it could be leukemia or some other cancer. I know if you are sick, your wbc can go up but I did not think it could go up this much from 10.8 to 16.2? ... (2 replies)
Low CBC Counts
Jul 22, 2004
... ASO AB test is for hepititis infection. The doctor is looking for any types of diseases that would cause your lymphocytes to be dropping. The natural killer cells that would help to prevent infection seem to be pretty low if that is your total lymphocyte count. You did not indicate what the granulocytes are and they are important in keeping away bacterial infections.Flu... (5 replies)
Low CBC Counts
Jul 22, 2004
... Hi everyone, I am new to the board and I am hoping someone could help explain my blood work to me. I have low WBC (3.2) Low MPV (7.3) and Low Absolute Lymphocytes (755L) I have had Low WBC's for awhile and they have been monitoring it. Then my lymph node in my neck (Below my ear) swelled but it hasn't increased. Again, the Dr. just monitored it. Well about a month ago... (5 replies)
... Hi, I am in business and got that my mother probably has acute myeloide leukemia (AML 5). The diagnosis was done last week (17/5/2004). My mother has 57 years old and live alone in Vietnam and I am in Europe today. Would anyone explain me what are abnormal in this blood test report? What should I do for my mother? Best regards, (0 replies)




Pages: 1

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:10 AM.





© 2022 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!