It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Leukemia Board Index
Board Index > Leukemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Showing 41 - 60 of 141 for leukemia white cell count. (0.005 seconds)


... (3 replies)
... I am sorry to hear that you have leukemia. And I too am fustrated with doctors and hospitals. We pay all this money in health care but really are receiving no care at all. My daughter was just in the ER a few days ago and after 5 1/2 hours we still had no answer to why she was in sever pain. They sent her home and said lets wait and see if the pain goes away, if not you... (32 replies)
... Hi, I've found a hardish swollen lymph node under my jaw about 4 months ago, the doctor gave me antibiotics but they didn't help. In fact I started getting chest and upper back pain. He did some blood tests, and repeated my wbc and liver test but said everything was ok. I began feeling exhausted along with my almost constant chest and back pain, and then had a horrid... (3 replies)

... and have WBC count of 11. My heamologist said upto 9 was normal!! ... (32 replies)
... I have been suffering from frequent infections for the past 6 months and now my white cell count is high. ... (6 replies)
... Acute lymphocytic Leukemia is indeed most often diagnosed in Children, but can also be diagnosed in people over 18. ... (9 replies)
... pt... I have a mass in my sinuses within my brain. He said that Is the culprit of all my symptoms. My liver enzymes were low but he said my liver was fine. My white cell count was over the roof. He said I need to go see an ENT first and see if they can help me. ... (3 replies)
... because of the severe pain in lower abdominal area, and basically the same symptoms, weak, tired, headaches etc this time they did a Urine test on me and said my white blood cell count was very high thus sending me again for abdominal ct scan. ... (3 replies)
... up. Her white blood cell count looked strange. ... (8 replies)
... I don't know much about this illness, but I know someone whom has it. He is doing great on an all natural program. I will try to find out more for you. Could it just be an infection? I hope the procedure isn't too painful for you. If I don't get back to you, get in touch with me (leave post) because I think this program could really help you. I think you are going to be... (7 replies)
... I had fewer than normal fatty cells and more than normal red blood cells. A few weeks ago, when I had a CBC, my white cell count was 21,500. My doctor referred me back to the hematologist. When I went to his office, my WBC was 23,500 and my platelets were 650. ... (7 replies)
... Luckman Question Did your white blood cell count differential show abnormalities when your blood was taken? ... (13 replies)
... one more question my differential when my white blood cell count was taken was fine normal the doctor said.was your differential white blood cells abnormal? ... (13 replies)
... your Dr said your blood white cell count was high, and the nurse said your urine white cells were high. These are two completely different things, although could be related if you had a urinary tract infection causing your blood cells to increase. ... (1 replies)
... Leukemia comes in more than one type. Initial symptoms vary. Elevated white cell count can be an indicator, but it also can indicate other things such as a low level infection. ... (1 replies)
Help please
Apr 16, 2003
... Not to alarm you, but yes it is possible that you may have leukemia but not necessarily. First of all have the Drs. ... (2 replies)
... Cortical kidney scarring and a high white blood cell count may mean that your body is trying to fight off an infection of the kidneys. ... (3 replies)
... My daughter who is 15 started coughing 3 days ago and spiked a high fever of 102 yesterday. CBC showed White cell to be 2.5....her normal for the last year or so has been 4. ... (0 replies)
... My wife's past WBC count was always about 5. She just recently had a test and it is 3. ... (2 replies)
Blood test results
Dec 17, 2004
... testing to see if its a faulty test, or to see if there changing at all during now and in 4 weeks time. My dads worried to though. He said high white cell count can be Leukemia but on a better note I've heard it can be a bad infection. I hope thats all it is. ... (6 replies)




Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:39 PM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!