It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Leukemia Board Index
Board Index > Leukemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1Showing 1 - 12 of 12 for low neutrophils fever. (0.004 seconds)


Low Neutrophils
Mar 28, 2007
... It sounds like your brother could have been exposed to radiation or other toxin that wiped out his wbc count. Sometimes HIV related illnesses can do that too. Wait to see what the doctor says. Cancer is not the only Cause of hematological illness. (4 replies)
Low Neutrophils
Mar 27, 2007
... He was given IV fluids as well as a potent antibiotic. The main reason for his admission was his dangerously low white blood cell count of 700. His neutrophil count was at zero. Daily his wbc count increased, slowly....700, 1100, 2200, 2900. ... (4 replies)
Low Neutrophils
Apr 12, 2007
... Hello there, I want your advice on this. My friend who has suffered from chikungunya for almost 5 months and was normal for 2 months has suddenly come up with a really dangerous situation. His WBC count was 3500 three days before and came down drastically to 400 yesterday and it has further gone down to 320 today. He has been kept in isolation and is being treated for 'viral... (4 replies)

... Aug. 2011 I developed horrible headaches, found random bruises all over my body, started losing my appetite and developed low back pain. ... (0 replies)
... Recently had blood work for a routine physical. My WBC was 2.5 and am VERY worried. All other numbers were in normal range except MCHC 31.3 (31.5-35.7), Neutrophils 39 (40-74), Monocytes 13 (4-12) and Neutrophils (Absolute) 1.0 (1.4-7.0). My doc felt there is nothing to worry about but wanted me to get checked by hematologist. I have an appt with him on Wed, but am so worried... (3 replies)
Childhood ALL?
Jul 26, 2004
... Your post isn't upsetting at all! First of all, ALL is the type of leukemia that is USUALLY seen in kids (CLL is normally seen in adults). Secondly it really isn't that hard to diagnose....a complete blood count is often all you need (plus/minus a bone marrow aspirate/core biopsy). Third, the main complications with leukemia in kids is bleeding, fatigue, infections.... (2 replies)
... (2 replies)
... I have been sick for about a year. Night sweats, bruising, diarrhea, dehydration, fatigue, bone pain, ugh. A year ago I was hospitalized for sepsis. I had a blood infection. Shortly after I began feeling unwell with diarrhea as my main symptom I guess. Found out I had a contracted, inflamed gallbladder with large square stones and had it removed. Shortly after the... (2 replies)
... weeks he has been running a high fever on and off and I take him to the Dr and his WBC is 34,000, hemoglobin and rbc are normal, his lymphocytes are Low, the Neutrophils are very high 24,000 and his monocytes are very high over 2,000, bands are 14. ... (1 replies)
... h temp of over 40, petechia rash and swollen glands and this was after Taking him to doctors the previous two days to be told he has a virus. He was tachichardic Low oxygen Levels, tested for meningitis negative conclusion tonsilitis Sent home after 2days with medicine. ... (0 replies)
... i have a long drawn out three months with 20 days of hospitalization which all started when i had a syncope episode. after a ton of tests and many puzzled doctors, i was finally given a "likely" diagnosis of a seronegative autoimmune disease. not even my rhumatologists agree with the diagnosis. for the last six weeks i have been taking numerous medications based on the... (1 replies)
... eats, body aches, pain over my spleen. That slowely went away for about 4 weeks, then started back up with a temp of 103.6 and a white blood cell count of 22 and neutrophils around 89. sick another week, all signs went away. another week later, temp of 102. ... (1 replies)




Pages: 1

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:02 PM.





© 2022 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!