It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Leukemia Board Index
Board Index > Leukemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Showing 1 - 20 of 117 for low wbc leukemia. (0.008 seconds)


Low WBC
Apr 25, 2007
... shots, monthly for a few years now. Her WBC keeps going down and is now half of what it should be. ... (3 replies)
... I have acute mylogenous leukemia.I was diagnosed in 2006.I had low wbc at the time of diagnoses 2.0 I went into remission april 2007.I got sick again and my wbc counts have now fallen down to 1.7 I have gotten the leukemia back and now have to go through chemo again and then a bonemarrow transplant. ... (3 replies)
... I received a call from my doctor and they said my WBC was low and wanted me to be tested again in a month. I finally got a hold of them and they told me it was 3.4. ... (0 replies)

... and I'm meeting with my doctor tomorrow. He said he wants to repeat the labs to see where it's at now and I guess go from there. From what I've seen and heard, leukemia can be one cause of low wbc. I always thought that leukemia caused really high wbc? ... (3 replies)
... There are many reasons for a WBC to be low. Most of them do not have to do with cancer or leukemia. ... (1 replies)
Is it Leukemia??
Dec 21, 2007
... I haven't gotten any other tests done except in Nov when I was very sick with a bacterial infection and in the hospital, my wbc was 1.9 and platelets were low. ... (0 replies)
... I have leukemia but never had probs with my gums or mouth. Her wbc are low enough to make her neutopenic, which is dangerously low for her immune system. It does not take long for doctors to figure out a diagnosis if it is leukemia, hopefully you will know before you read this. Good Luck!! ... (1 replies)
... Aug. 2011 I developed horrible headaches, found random bruises all over my body, started losing my appetite and developed low back pain. ... (0 replies)
... (3 replies)
... I'm new and have been reading a lot of posts. I see a lot of knowledge here and hopefully someone can shed some light on my blood work. My normal wbc count has always been on low at 4. ... (3 replies)
Scared wbc count
Apr 12, 2016
... He had a bone marrow transplant 6 months ago and his WBC is currently 3.6. You can relapse from a transplant and still have normal WBC if the relapse is caught early before the Leukemia starts spilling out into the peripheral blood. ... (1 replies)
... Another concerning thing on my bloodword this week was a low WBC and low neutrophil count. WBC was 3.1. I have never had a low WBC, ever. Don't know the neutrophil count but it was out of range low. I did not have a cold or virus at the time of the blood draw. ... (0 replies)
... My wife's past WBC count was always about 5. She just recently had a test and it is 3. ... (2 replies)
... then the doctor now informed us for the first time that all his bloodwork over the past 6 months came back that his White blood cell count has been consistintly low between 2. ... (2 replies)
... I hope I will get a few responses on this. I am a mom of a 2.5 year old and I have myself worried sick. He seems to bruise easily. He has been marginally anemic since he was 1. Every once in a while, he will say his knee hurts, or his elbow hurts. He is such an active little boy and bumps himself quite a bit, so I didn't worry a lot. He just had new lab work. His B12... (2 replies)
... There are so many things that can cause low white blood cells. She needs to insist on further testing because the earlier the treatments the better. ... (2 replies)
... So, my question is, does this look like a leukemia type problem? ... (1 replies)
Wbc
Aug 29, 2007
... I don't know where else to go about a low wbc. My count was 3.9 and the range for this lab is 4. ... (0 replies)
Low CBC Counts
Jul 22, 2004
... oking for any types of diseases that would cause your lymphocytes to be dropping. The natural killer cells that would help to prevent infection seem to be pretty low if that is your total lymphocyte count. You did not indicate what the granulocytes are and they are important in keeping away bacterial infections. ... (5 replies)
... a high b -12 level is a good thing provided there is not an underlying illness going on. You have not quoted anything that sounds dangerous. But, if you continue to have doubts and want to pursue it, check with a liver specialist since that is where the extra b12 gets stored. (2 replies)




Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:32 PM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!