It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Leukemia Board Index
Board Index > Leukemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1Showing 1 - 13 of 13 for low wbc mono. (0.007 seconds)


... The monocytes were high...i believe it was 18. They tested her for mono and it was negative. I've been concerned about her white cell count for the last year because it was on the low end of normal. ... (0 replies)
... I have leukemia but never had probs with my gums or mouth. Her wbc are low enough to make her neutopenic, which is dangerously low for her immune system. It does not take long for doctors to figure out a diagnosis if it is leukemia, hopefully you will know before you read this. Good Luck!! ... (1 replies)
... s admitted because my white count were extremely low. Doctors at that time thought that I might have leukemia. I didn't and they released me with diagnoses being mono even though all blood test for mono came back negative. ... (10 replies)

... Hi! I'm looking for any thoughts on the following. My daughter (27) has for years had oral ulcers & sometimes had sun rashes. She has been tested a few times over the past 10 years. Never a dx of anything - but sometimes a slightly low WBC count & one time a slightly positive ANA. She has had bleeding gums forever & currently has abdominal tenderness in her upper left... (1 replies)
... I am concerned about this, I have been tested for mono and it is negative. Is this something I should be worried about, and what should I ask my doctor. ... (0 replies)
... We attributed B12 to the tingling. My iron was low and my ferritin was borderline. My thyroid panel indicated hypothyroid and I began Synthroid. ... (5 replies)
... My WBC is 6.8. How do I know percentages all my results say is whatsabnormal either High or Low? ... (4 replies)
... weeks he has been running a high fever on and off and I take him to the Dr and his WBC is 34,000, hemoglobin and rbc are normal, his lymphocytes are Low, the Neutrophils are very high 24,000 and his monocytes are very high over 2,000, bands are 14. ... (1 replies)
... so she did a CBC. Mono came back negative, but she made a side note that my leukocytes were very high. I didn't think much of it, I figured they'd go to normal after my tonsillectomy. ... (1 replies)
... ething, but nothing ever came from it. Just the fevers. They started checking his labs again, and in the beginning, nothing was abnormal. Then in September, his wbc droppe, is platelets rose, he was anemic, and his spleen was enlarged. They then sent him to a pediatric infectious disease doctor in another state. ... (0 replies)
Possible symptoms
Jun 28, 2003
... You could easily have any one of a dozen things. I'd get it checked out by a doctor. Leukemia can start off in many ways. A friend of mine, who had ALL, didn't have any symptoms till he woke up early one morning with a severe nosebleed. It was only after going to the ER a bloodtest revealed he was severely anemic and had a very high WBC. The doctors couldn't believe he... (5 replies)
18 and scared
Feb 21, 2003
... September, after 3 days of school, I developed aches in my joints, slightly swollen lymph nodes, and a low grade fever, as well as a sore throat. My gums started bleeding when I brushed my teeth The doctor felt I had mono and took a blood test. ... (11 replies)
18 and scared
Feb 21, 2003
... September, after 3 days of school, I developed aches in my joints, slightly swollen lymph nodes, and a low grade fever, as well as a sore throat. My gums started bleeding when I brushed my teeth The doctor felt I had mono and took a blood test. ... (11 replies)




Pages: 1

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:41 AM.





© 2022 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!