It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Leukemia Board Index
Board Index > Leukemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1Showing 1 - 10 of 10 for lower neutrophils. (0.002 seconds)


... I am very concerned with the low numbers in the absolute neutrophils and monocytes. All levels seem to be in the lower part even if in range. ... (1 replies)
... Quick update. Had hematology appointment today. Blood work done to test for JAK2 mutation, EPO and Ultrasound ordered for enlarged Spleen found upon examination. Higher than normal resting heart rate (100) observed during appointment today. History of elevated WBC & RBC counts, particularly neutrophils, hemoglobin and hematocrit over last 6 or so labs so primary referred... (1 replies)
... Hello everyone, I'm a 23y.o. female, up until this year was pretty healthy, athletic etc. June 2011 I started feeling fatigued, people commented I looked pale & I developed a skin rash, cough, shortness of breath & fever. Blood tests revealed no infection, normal WBC but that my Hemoglobin & Hematocrit was low. Chest CT was normal, lungs clear. A week later my bloodwork... (0 replies)

... AML can be in marrow and CNS, standard risk means a lower rate of relapse after treatment ceases, high risk means relapse rates are more likely after treatment ceases. ... (1 replies)
... hematologist for my recurring elevated WBC. I also started this week having what appears to be petachiae on my lower legs and tops of my feet. Some have started turning purplish in color but the smaller tiny dots are red. ... (0 replies)
... RBCs were slightly lower given my iron and ferritin increase. However, the 3rd WBC differential showed an increase of neutrophils an decrease of lymphocytes out of normal range. ... (5 replies)
... B12 and others were within normal range. However my WBC was at 2.6. He had me do another test a month later, that one was 2.7. Neutrophils were just above 1,000 each time. Monocytes are slightly lower than normal. Platelets at around 110 each time. RBC is normal. ... (6 replies)
... ast year doctors understanding she comes back and tells me its not meningitis but his bloods show high wbc especially Lymphocytes 20.8. She gives antibiotics for neutrophils that show bacteria and tells us labs running further tests and this could be due to mumps but to repeat bloods in a week. ... (0 replies)
Leukemia?
Oct 13, 2011
... Hi, I was looking for information/forums on leukemia and came across these boards. I do not know if I have this yet, but my dr says that after my next blood tests (on November 11) if my WBC is high he will start other tests for leukemia. I'm a bit confused though because I was under the impression from looking at numerous websites and forums that your WBC needs to be very high... (0 replies)
... in this case lymphocytes increases in numbers to fight an infection, it will lower the neutrophils. If you need reassurance call your doctor and tell him your concerns. ... (2 replies)




Pages: 1

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:28 PM.





© 2022 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!