It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Leukemia Board Index
Board Index > Leukemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1Showing 1 - 6 of 6 for no iron in bone marrow. (0.016 seconds)


... I believe to exclude Polycytemia Vera, they can run Erythropoeitin and Prolactin values http://www.medterms.com/script/main/art.asp?articlekey=7032 Also, inflammation like Rheumatoid Fever (due to aching and fatique, high ESR and platelets (which can show inflammation if elevated) or any other auto immune disease. You need to be seen by more specialists (Rheumatologist... (3 replies)
... My platelets have been in the upper 500,000 to 600,000 range for over a year now. Along with that my WBC has been anywhere from 13 to 19 in this time period. So my hematologist decided she wanted to do a a bone marrow biopsy. ... (3 replies)
... I am normally on the Anemia board, but my Hemotologist informed me Monday that he wants to do a bone marrow biopsy to rule out Leukemia. ... (4 replies)

... The tear drop cells are abnormal shaped red blood cells. They are usually supposed to be round in order to look normal on a peripheral blood exam. ... (4 replies)
... My mother was diagnosed in 2005. Only taking iron with no symptoms until Nov.2006 when she began to have severe itching all over her body. ... (5 replies)
... palliative nurse myself and being in this field makes things a little difficult as everyday I see cancer, whereas I don't see what the other possibilities of my symptoms may be. ... (0 replies)




Pages: 1

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:37 AM.





2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!