It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Leukemia Board Index
Board Index > Leukemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1Showing 1 - 15 of 15 for normal wbc high fever. (0.006 seconds)


... My daughter who is 15 started coughing 3 days ago and spiked a high fever of 102 yesterday. CBC showed White cell to be 2.5....her normal for the last year or so has been 4. ... (0 replies)
... weeks he has been running a high fever on and off and I take him to the Dr and his WBC is 34,000, hemoglobin and rbc are normal, his lymphocytes are Low, the Neutrophils are very high 24,000 and his monocytes are very high over 2,000, bands are 14. ... (1 replies)
... I received a call from my doctor and they said my WBC was low and wanted me to be tested again in a month. I finally got a hold of them and they told me it was 3.4. ... (0 replies)

... I believe to exclude Polycytemia Vera, they can run Erythropoeitin and Prolactin values http://www.medterms.com/script/main/art.asp?articlekey=7032 Also, inflammation like Rheumatoid Fever (due to aching and fatique, high ESR and platelets (which can show inflammation if elevated) or any other auto immune disease. You need to be seen by more specialists (Rheumatologist... (3 replies)
... he doesnt show signs until he very unwell. Usually high temp ect. ... (0 replies)
... hey called 'target lesions'. His spleen has been enlarged, lived enlarged, he has had hardening of the spleen, blood in his urine at times, he is anemic, with a normal WBC count and yet nobody can tell me why. ... (11 replies)
... have been high for a year now. They have been between 1500 and 2300. ... (0 replies)
... Month Ago, My Wife And I Took Our 4 Yr Old Son To His Pediatrician Because He Had A High Fever. They Did Blood Work And Found His White Blood Cell Count To Be Over 122,000 Which Is Off The Charts. ... (3 replies)
... Anyone with a high WBC needs to see a Hematologist which, is an Oncologist, the study of cancer. ... (2 replies)
... (2 replies)
Your Opinions
Jan 16, 2004
... Those symptoms do sound suspicious. But, there is also the possibility that the gastro is not completely cured and you have a lingering infection. If so, it may just take a few more antibiotics to get the remaining infection under control. With the gastro being the precipitating illness, it could be a lymphoma of some kind. Do you have any other symptoms such as rashes or... (1 replies)
... HIgh basophils, high absolute lymphs, high absolute grans,wbc 11.7 slightly high, Potassium low, and urea nitrogen low. All the rest of the blood work was normal with nothing indicating heart troubles. ... (0 replies)
... answer your questions. A lot of people 20 and under sleep in irregular patterns due to social life or stress then make it up in a long sleep cycle. Some of it is normal some of it not. ... (1 replies)
... worse,, abnormal ekg due to stress on the lungs. Admitted me to the hospital for 4 days,, all along i was having drenching night sweats and day sweats. low grade fever off and on. In the hospital they gave somerderal and another anitbiotic roceprin, breathing treatments, and a stress test. Heart was fine. ... (0 replies)
Low Neutrophils
Apr 12, 2007
... Hello there, I want your advice on this. My friend who has suffered from chikungunya for almost 5 months and was normal for 2 months has suddenly come up with a really dangerous situation. ... (4 replies)


Associated Tags: leukemia

Pages: 1

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:26 PM.





2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!