It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Leukemia Board Index
Board Index > Leukemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 2 Showing 1 - 20 of 40 for platelet count leukemia. (0.009 seconds)


... up and they discovered a platelet count of 11,000 and I was sent to the hospital immediately. I received 2 rounds of platelets and they pumped me with Prednisone... ... (1 replies)
... immature WBC during your Platelet Count test? ... (1 replies)
Low platelet count
Jan 29, 2008
... te many things other than leukamia so your dr will prob do a bonemarrow biopsy to find out exactly what is causing your platelets to be so low, it can however be leukemia too, so brace yourself. ... (1 replies)

... and platelets. That's why leuekemia patients can look a bit pale and lack energy thanks to a low RBC count, and bruise easily thanks to a low platelet count. ... (4 replies)
... I have only posted one other time about my fear of a disease (colon cancer). Now I think I might have leukemia. When I went to urgent care about my abdominal pain they did a CBC on me. Here were the results: WBC Count - 7.2 (4.0-10.5) RBC Count - 4.65 (4.60-6.20) Hemoglobin - 14.0 (14.0-18.0) Hematocrit - 42.0 (40.0-54.0) MCV - 90.3 (80.0-100.0) MCH - 30.1 (27.0-32.0)... (13 replies)
Leukemia?
Oct 13, 2011
... forums on leukemia and came across these boards. ... (0 replies)
... Usually with leukemia you will have an extremely high WBC count and possibly a low platelet count. BUT blood tests aren't definitive. I had leukemia and my blood tests all came back normal. I was eventually diagnosed when they did a bone marrow test. ... (13 replies)
... rior and my MPV levels were always 8.8 to 9. So I waited ten days and had her take another CBC and also check some other things. This time my MPV came back 13.2, platelet count normal at 205. My Vitamin B12 came back at 1150 which is 200 point higher than normal. My vitamin K is dangerously low at 0.04. ... (0 replies)
... w of. Turns out he had some unexplained bruising and petechiae that I didn't know about. His WBC was 78,000!!!!! Most of his symptoms were from a dangerously low platelet count of 23,000. ... (8 replies)
... I've oly recently been diagnosed with chronic pyeloid leukemia. I had the odd ache and pain, but dr thought is was arthritis. I had a high platelet count, but it was only after a pulmonary embolism that I had a bone marrow biopsy and then got a diagnosis of cml. ... (4 replies)
... WBC Count was 3. ... (0 replies)
... I am interested in the results from your blood tests. My platelette counts were incredibly low when I was diagnosed with leukemia. I am also a Heidi! (1 replies)
Low platelet count
Jan 28, 2008
... In addition to the mildly enlarged spleen and mildly enlarged thymus and mildly enlarged lymph node on groin, my latest blood test showed a recovery in red cells but below normal platelets. Recently i have had blood in my urine and bloody noses. I see a new hemotologist tomorrow. Still have chills,malaise and no appetite Can low platelets Indicate Leukemia? Alan (1 replies)
... Your symptoms sounds very familiar to me. I've been dealing with a high WBC for over a year and the last few CBC's have an elevated platelet count as well. My last blood test on the 14th came back with WBC 17.4 and platelet count of 455,000, which the platelet count has come down since Oct. ... (3 replies)
... Given that you're posting this question in the Leukemia thread, I'm guessing you've been diagnosed with leukemia. ... (1 replies)
... Having an elevated white count is not solely an indicator of Leukemia. When one is initially diagnosed with Leukemia, the white count is commonly elevated. ... (2 replies)
... Having an elevated white count is not solely an indicator of Leukemia. When one is initially diagnosed with Leukemia, the white count is commonly elevated. ... (2 replies)
Questions..
May 4, 2010
... Im just a little worried that my symptoms point towards leukemia maybe lymphoma but im mostly tired of feeling like this..ive been having symptoms for 2 months now. ... (2 replies)
... Hi There, SilverAndSand; I just wanted to say HI to a survivor of ALL. My grandson was diagnosed with ALL shortly after he turned 3. He now is 4, and we are all hanging in there with him; hoping for the best. My prayer is that one day my grandson will also be said to have beaten ALL...That's all I wanted to say...I'm so happy you survived...God bless you! Debbie (2 replies)
... The incidence of leukemia is 1 in roughly 9,000 people. ... (2 replies)


Associated Tags: bone, joint, leukemia, worried

Pages: 1 2

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:43 AM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!