It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Leukemia Board Index
Board Index > Leukemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Showing 1 - 20 of 117 for very high wbc. (0.037 seconds)


High WBC question
Mar 16, 2005
... Tobacco use causes inflamation which will cause high WBC. If you have any inflammatory conditions such as bronchitis, asthma, arthritis, or coronary artery disease, you can have high WBC counts. ... (3 replies)
... Cell count dramatically. Leukemia raises the white blood cell count, but the blood cells are not capable of doing the job. The HIV test is very specific to AIDS, and the ordinary WBC can not be used to diagnose AIDS. ... (6 replies)
... he doesnt show signs until he very unwell. Usually high temp ect. ... (0 replies)

High WBC question
Mar 16, 2005
... i have had high WBC for about 6 months or longer now. My doctor referred me to a hematologist. ... (3 replies)
... yearly blood test and this time its not normal. His wbc was, I think he said, 2900. His doctor did the test twice, and its still "off the charts", as his doc puts it. ... (6 replies)
... for over 8 yrs now.It is constantly climbing. My most recent WBC was 22. ... (0 replies)
High WBC question
Mar 16, 2005
... I dont have any of those conditions listed below, only thing I Have is high blood pressure and taking norvasc for it. I recently got a stress echo for a checkup and doc said i had a happy healthy heart. ... (3 replies)
... His wbc is 33000. ... (6 replies)
... thanks for the thoughtful and informative reply. yes, the bone marrow biopsy and marrow fluid aspiration lab work included * myeloid disorder immunohistochemical analysis (no increase in positive blasts, < 1%) * bone marrow morphology (hypercellular,myeloid hyperplasia, no evidence of overt myelodysplasia or increased blasts) * flow cytometry analysis for... (3 replies)
... She has had high WBC and platelets for over a month now....the doctor is going to give her a urine test and if they can't find anything they are going to refer her to a hemotologist. ... (0 replies)
... I also read that CML type usually involves people in high risk jobs that work with raw rubber, gas related manufactoring and also smoking can cause this type of cancer. ... (6 replies)
... Not very high. It could be one billion other things. Literally. ... (1 replies)
... CML is a "slow" leukemia. I know about 85% of cases roughly have the phili******a chromosome mutation, which is what the drug Gleevac targets. A bone marrow transplant is considered at present the only "cure." 2-5 years is an average, but people have been known to make it 10-20 years without treatment I think...again, I read up on that a long time ago. CML is chronic... (6 replies)
... ic" through the disease. Apparently, many individuals with the disease have their spleen reduced in normal size. This may be having an affect with infections. My WBC constantly remains low, well below the normal range, so I know how you feel. ... (3 replies)
... Our 2 year old has something very odd going on. Everything we can find is pointing a very large finger towards Leukemia but with it being the holiday period we are stuck waiting for the labs to reopen to get more results. ... (1 replies)
... i had 21 i got anitbitoics wbc went back to normal a week later it was back again got antibiotics wbc went down but got a bit high again as soon as i stopped it. ... (3 replies)
... cer and says the differential is ok and the cell size was ok. Not sure what that means but they were not concerned. She did say that it could be I have naturally high wbc. ... (3 replies)
Very Concerned
Dec 26, 2012
... I am "NOT" a doctor but for Leukemia you would have WBC rising and not going lower. Also, I will add that the WBC going from 13K to 11K is in the normal range but on the high side of normal. On my CBC the range is 5K to 10K so 13K is not a big deal. ... (3 replies)
... or his elbow hurts. He is such an active little boy and bumps himself quite a bit, so I didn't worry a lot. He just had new lab work. His B12 and Folate are very high. His WBC's and reticulocytes are slightly low. His ANA is really high, at 423. His sed rate and Rheumatoid factors were normal. ... (2 replies)
... Hang in there and see what your doc says. Im betting its not Leukemia. For one your WBC is not very high. WBC counts in Leukemia tend to be MUCH, MUCH higher than 15.5. Your other symptoms are also much more likely to be something other than Leukemia. ... (3 replies)


Associated Tags: bone marrow biopsy, cll, high white count, leukemia, lymphoma, white blood cells

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:46 AM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!