It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Leukemia Board Index
Board Index > Leukemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 Showing 1 - 20 of 26 for wbc 12 0. (0.020 seconds)


... Could this be CML with two normal CBCs in the past couple of months and then a slightly elevated 12 WBC 2 weeks later with all other numbers normal? ... (2 replies)
... My WBC is 6.8. How do I know percentages all my results say is whatsabnormal either High or Low? ... (4 replies)
... but if someone has 8.0 of total WBC and of those 8. ... (4 replies)

... but if someone has 8.0 of total WBC and of those 8. ... (4 replies)
... I had a blood test done 5/3/12 and everything came back normal. WBC 6.3 RBC 4.15 Hgb 12.9 Hem 38.9 MCV 94 RBC, RDW 12.4 platelets 203 white blood cell differential automated (0 replies)
... t 4 years have been experiencing constant illness. Over the past 4 years I have been "diagnosed" with bad colds, flu, mono, pneumonia, histoplasmosis, and a high WBC everytime. Although I was diagnosed with something everytime the doctors always seemed stumped, but never took the high WBC on my CBC seriously. ... (0 replies)
... I am normally on the Anemia board, but my Hemotologist informed me Monday that he wants to do a bone marrow biopsy to rule out Leukemia. Here are my latest bloodwork results: WBC-9.9 Normal 4.1-10.9 LYM-2.8 Normal 0.6-4.1 MID-0.8 Normal 0.0-1.8 GRAN-6.3 Normal 2.0-7.8 RBC-4.74 Normal 4.20-6.30 HGB-10.3 Normal 12.0-18.0 HCT-31.3 Normal 37.0-51.0 MCV-65.9... (4 replies)
... Recently had blood work for a routine physical. My WBC was 2.5 and am VERY worried. All other numbers were in normal range except MCHC 31. ... (3 replies)
... a high b -12 level is a good thing provided there is not an underlying illness going on. You have not quoted anything that sounds dangerous. But, if you continue to have doubts and want to pursue it, check with a liver specialist since that is where the extra b12 gets stored. (2 replies)
Elevated WBC Count
Feb 22, 2003
... Don't worry too much about your wbc count going up so fast in just a few days mine did the same thing. Its really weird you could have a cbc done and the wbc be 12.0 and then have it done an hour later and it could be 13.0. Did your doctor do the differential with the cbc? ... (5 replies)
Blood test
May 11, 2009
... WBC 12.6 H MCH 34.0 H MCHC 35.5 H MPV 6.8 L Neutrophil # 10.5 H Neutrophil # 10.4 H Segmented Neut % 82.8 H Segmented Neut 83.0 H Lymphocyte % 12.4 L Lymphocyte % 11.0 L (1 replies)
... Hi, I am in business and got that my mother probably has acute myeloide leukemia (AML 5). The diagnosis was done last week (17/5/2004). My mother has 57 years old and live alone in Vietnam and I am in Europe today. Would anyone explain me what are abnormal in this blood test report? What should I do for my mother? Best regards, (0 replies)
Leukemia or HIV.
Apr 30, 2004
... I had a Complete Blood Count done at 4 weeks post exposure that showed two particularly interesting counts. I believe WBC was at about 12. ... (6 replies)
... Ok my son has just been kind tired lately. He also has been complaining about a tummy ache... now we found out the tummy ache is comming from his kidney area so far kidney function is fine but he has some scare lab results from a cbc. Can anyone help see if it is Leukemia. my Nurse practioner is not doing anything i ask and is takeing her sweet tiem with this. I just need help... (0 replies)
... Hello Everyone, I'm not sure if I'm in the right place or not.. but I'm going a little nuts here. I haven't been feeling well for a really long time... Mostly tired, light-headed, itchy dry skin, and other thyroid like symptoms off and on.. but my thyroid always comes back within normal limits. The last two CBC's I had done, has my Dr. questioning whether I have... (4 replies)
... RBCs were slightly lower given my iron and ferritin increase. However, the 3rd WBC differential showed an increase of neutrophils an decrease of lymphocytes out of normal range. ... (5 replies)
Elevated WBC Count
Feb 22, 2003
... A normal WBC count is in the 4.0 to 11.0 range isnt it? ... (5 replies)
... The tear drop cells are abnormal shaped red blood cells. They are usually supposed to be round in order to look normal on a peripheral blood exam. The pathology department will look under higher power microscopes to see if there has been any permanent change to the red blood cell shape which is basically the bone marrow creating abnormal shaped cells due to change in the DNA.... (4 replies)
... So my WBC went up and the platelets went down. I am now seeing a new hematologist, and should have some new information tomorrow. ... (4 replies)
... I have only posted one other time about my fear of a disease (colon cancer). Now I think I might have leukemia. When I went to urgent care about my abdominal pain they did a CBC on me. Here were the results: WBC Count - 7.2 (4.0-10.5) RBC Count - 4.65 (4.60-6.20) Hemoglobin - 14.0 (14.0-18.0) Hematocrit - 42.0 (40.0-54.0) MCV - 90.3 (80.0-100.0) MCH - 30.1 (27.0-32.0)... (13 replies)




Pages: 1

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:19 PM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!