It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Leukemia Board Index
Board Index > Leukemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 ... 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 ... 15Showing 201 - 220 of 305 for wbc and leukemia. (0.030 seconds)


... There are several other conditions that can cause your symptoms and a high WBC so it is a bit early to be worrying about leukemia. A viral infection is just one possibility. ... (3 replies)
... I also have celiac disease and after having blood tests and a CT scan, they detected that my spleen has become "atrophic" through the disease. ... (3 replies)
... r is bleeding. The reason the doctors are sending you to a Hematologist is because that is the type of doctor who has the skill to figure out what the problem is and then recommend treatment. Although Leukemia is always a possibility, the blood values you have given do not necessarily reflect Leukemia. ... (2 replies)

Courtenaynt.....
Aug 21, 2006
... I've had tons and tons and tons of tests done so I'm hoping if it was leukemia they would have found it by now. My last blood tests I believe my WBC was 10.2, my neutrophils were slighly elevated, my rbc and platelets were fine. ... (5 replies)
... I'm not a health professional but my gf has acute leukemia and her WBC was 80,000. From all the research I did, your daughter's high WBC could mean simply an infection. ... (1 replies)
... I am 21, and have never been tested for leukemia. I have pale skin, but have ever since I was born. I dehydrate very easily, and have had other problems during some of those times. ... (5 replies)
... once in remission, there are various options for treatment and cure. Just be sure he is in the best medical facility for treatment of leukemia. Investigate and, if not, move him. ... (4 replies)
... My doctor has sent me to an oncologist who told me that even if I have leukemia that it's probably chronic and I'll die of old age before it kills me. I'm only 37. ... (3 replies)
Elevated WBC Count
Jan 14, 2003
... Hi Crystal...Your story sounds much like my wife's, as it began about 7 years ago. Her wbc is now past 60. ... (5 replies)
... d iron available, or that some how in the testing process some blood cells got damaged after they got into the testing tube. This can happen strictly by accident and so that is why they need to test and retest to see if they are coming up with the same general story. ... (4 replies)
... Thank you all for your kind remarks and help! ... (4 replies)
... and is much more commonly an infection than leukemia. To make the diagnosis, your doc sent your blood to a pathologist who looked at it under a microscope and wrote a report on it. Your doc takes that report and clinical presentation into account and makes the diagnosis. ... (4 replies)
... As long as I know, leukemia is usually coming in acute form,so I don't think that if you have long years history of anemia it would be leukemia. ... (3 replies)
... There is absolutely NO indication on your test results of leukemia! The only thing, and it is very minor, is that your red cell count is in the low end of range. The monocytes can up with a virus or infection, probably related to your cough. ... (13 replies)
... I have a low WBC in the 2.3 range. ... (2 replies)
... Of course our hope would be that leukemia is not involved. The results of the BMB will tell. However, if it is, it appears that the WBC is still fairly low and, if there is leukemic involvement, chance for a complete cure are much more favorable. ... (8 replies)
... just to look into it further and rule out anything major, as I had no symptoms of infection, etc. ... (0 replies)
... I don't know much about this illness, but I know someone whom has it. He is doing great on an all natural program. I will try to find out more for you. Could it just be an infection? I hope the procedure isn't too painful for you. If I don't get back to you, get in touch with me (leave post) because I think this program could really help you. I think you are going to be... (7 replies)
... I had fewer than normal fatty cells and more than normal red blood cells. A few weeks ago, when I had a CBC, my white cell count was 21,500. My doctor referred me back to the hematologist. ... (7 replies)
... damage. Just a few weeks ago he had routine blood work for his kidney appointment and his white blood cell count was 16. ... (1 replies)




Pages: 1 ... 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 ... 15

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:25 AM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!