It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Leukemia Board Index
Board Index > Leukemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 Showing 1 - 20 of 109 for wbc elevated. (0.006 seconds)


Elevated WBC
Nov 24, 2008
... My father had his wbc elevated to 1,50000 before 8 months but it gradually decreased to 26000 but again it elevated to 40,000,why is it so? ... (2 replies)
... Hi there, I have been worried about a WBC of 14. ... (0 replies)
Elevated WBC Count
Jan 13, 2003
... I was wondering if anyone could tell me what they think. I have had an elevated wbc for the past 7 years. Last year my doctor sent me to a oncology doctor to run some tests. ... (5 replies)

... Having an elevated white count is not solely an indicator of Leukemia. When one is initially diagnosed with Leukemia, the white count is commonly elevated. ... (2 replies)
WBC's
Jul 16, 2005
... Aren't WBC's elevated way up in the thousands when a person has that form of Cancer? ... (1 replies)
... Having an elevated white count is not solely an indicator of Leukemia. When one is initially diagnosed with Leukemia, the white count is commonly elevated. ... (2 replies)
... I've had several elevated WBC over the last 8 months and a couple taken with the manual differentials. The highest was 19K. I was told that it is a sign of infection not to worry. ... (8 replies)
Elevated WBC
Nov 28, 2008
... An Elevated Wbc Means There Is An Infection Going On Somewhere Usually, But Other Blood Tests Help Too. Like Rbc And Hemoglobin. ... (2 replies)
... But, My WBC has also stayed around 11 and higher since 2006 with no illness present. ... (0 replies)
Leukemia? WBC 11.1
Jun 17, 2010
... I also had a HGB elevated 16.2 and my MCV was 100.5. She wants me go back tomorrow for another blood test CBC with differential. ... (1 replies)
... Last week I had a CBC with differential for the first time in years, and everything seems to be great, except I was told my WBC count is slightly elevated at 11.0. I went back to be retested two days ago, and my WBC count decreased to 10. ... (2 replies)
... e cause of the pain. I don't have any symptoms of viral or bacterial infection. I have had a couple of low grade fevers here and there with no apparent cause. WBC came back at 14. ... (0 replies)
High WBC question
Mar 16, 2005
... lamation which will cause high WBC. If you have any inflammatory conditions such as bronchitis, asthma, arthritis, or coronary artery disease, you can have high WBC counts. Yours are somewhat elevated but the monocytes give the answer that some where you may be fighting a minor infection. ... (3 replies)
... for over 8 yrs now.It is constantly climbing. My most recent WBC was 22. ... (0 replies)
... I am a 32 M who was diagnosed with Horner's Syndrome about 10 years ago. I have had elevated WBC for about 4-5 years. I am physicaly active but always feel fatigued and full of lower n mid range back pain, sore body all the time. (0 replies)
Lower WBC Count
Dec 9, 2005
... The good news is I am not too worried about the low WBC count now. Because the count in 2001 and 2002 were almost exactly the same as it is now. So if there is a problem with it, I guess I would have known by now. ... (4 replies)
... Mine ran all kinds of blood test but because my wc is still elevated he now wants to do this biopsy...I have no Idea at this point as to what is going on with my system...I just know I don't feel well. I'm here for you. ... (1 replies)
... Looking over past test results, my WBC is always elevated quite a bit. The doc mentioned that it was odd, but didn't know why. Also urea nigtrogen is consistently quite low. I have no idea if that means anything. ... (2 replies)
... Over the last 6 months my WBC has been elevated somewhere between 9 - 17, it once dipped to 8 when I was on antibiotics for a UTI in December. It is back to 15 without any signs of infection so my Dr referred me to a Hematologist. With both my neutrophils and lymphocytes elevated, I wonder if it points more towards my auto immune issue than an actual blood disorder. Has... (0 replies)
... and now low neutrophils in all my tests, approx. 7 times and all high ... however, my actual WBC count is fine at 6. ... (4 replies)


Associated Tags: bone marrow biopsy, cll, high white count, leukemia

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:59 AM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!