It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Leukemia Board Index
Board Index > Leukemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 2 3 Showing 1 - 20 of 51 for wbc high range. (0.010 seconds)


... But, My WBC has also stayed around 11 and higher since 2006 with no illness present. ... (0 replies)
... months ago, my WBC count was okay but my Neutrophils came up high 7. ... (0 replies)
... e cause of the pain. I don't have any symptoms of viral or bacterial infection. I have had a couple of low grade fevers here and there with no apparent cause. WBC came back at 14. ... (0 replies)

... BC's and reticulocytes are slightly low. His ANA is really high, at 423. His sed rate and Rheumatoid factors were normal. I am now seeing on the internet that High folate, B12, and ANA can be associated with malignancy. It will be a few weeks before we can see the specialist and I am about to make myself sick with worry. ... (2 replies)
High WBC question
Mar 16, 2005
... Tobacco use causes inflamation which will cause high WBC. If you have any inflammatory conditions such as bronchitis, asthma, arthritis, or coronary artery disease, you can have high WBC counts. ... (3 replies)
... for over 8 yrs now.It is constantly climbing. My most recent WBC was 22. ... (0 replies)
... t the infection. This will cause an increase in the WBC. Blood counts will flexuate from day to day. You may find that immediately following an infection, the WBC may fall into the low range, because the immune system has basically pulled out it's arsenals and is in recovery. ... (2 replies)
... I believe to exclude Polycytemia Vera, they can run Erythropoeitin and Prolactin values http://www.medterms.com/script/main/art.asp?articlekey=7032 Also, inflammation like Rheumatoid Fever (due to aching and fatique, high ESR and platelets (which can show inflammation if elevated) or any other auto immune disease. You need to be seen by more specialists (Rheumatologist... (3 replies)
... mild fevers and all over pain for a few years now. Last year my PCP ordered some blood work because of my complaints. At that time my ESR was 41, platelets were high and WBC high. ... (3 replies)
... a high b -12 level is a good thing provided there is not an underlying illness going on. You have not quoted anything that sounds dangerous. But, if you continue to have doubts and want to pursue it, check with a liver specialist since that is where the extra b12 gets stored. (2 replies)
High WBC question
Mar 16, 2005
... I dont have any of those conditions listed below, only thing I Have is high blood pressure and taking norvasc for it. I recently got a stress echo for a checkup and doc said i had a happy healthy heart. ... (3 replies)
High WBC question
Mar 16, 2005
... i have had high WBC for about 6 months or longer now. My doctor referred me to a hematologist. ... (3 replies)
... Hi, I'm not sure where to post this question. But I have had high b12 and folate levels for about a year now. ... (2 replies)
... B12 and others were within normal range. However my WBC was at 2.6. He had me do another test a month later, that one was 2.7. Neutrophils were just above 1,000 each time. Monocytes are slightly lower than normal. ... (6 replies)
... That is a bit high but it could indicate a strong immune system especially if you have just had a round of antibiotics, are a person who rarely has illness, or many other little glitches with testing etc. If you do not feel sick, then it is definitely no reason to panic. The ranges that are established are standard based on 95% of population considered to be in good health,... (2 replies)
... I asked my Dr. if I should be concerned about the high white blood count, but did not seem concerned about this. Should I insist on getting screened further for something like Leukemia? ... (2 replies)
WBC levels
Feb 7, 2007
... Your daughter's WBC may just run high, it may just be coming down from an infection before. Jenna, my daughter, had pneumonia after her transplant. They did her counts every week. ... (5 replies)
Very scared
Nov 17, 2003
... s. Anyway, my WBC was elevated at 11. ... (8 replies)
... and normal total WBC and neutrophils. ... (0 replies)
... What concerns should you have if you have a high MPV count (11.7) and a high Vitamin B-12 count (over 2000). RBC & WBC are in normal range (1 replies)


Associated Tags: bone marrow biopsy, cll, high white count, leukemia

Pages: 1 2 3

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:29 AM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!