It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Leukemia Board Index
Board Index > Leukemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 14Showing 1 - 20 of 284 for wbc high. (0.011 seconds)


... count. I am Male, 45 years old, prescription controlled high blood prssure, non smoker, overweight. This problem has exsisted about a year. All other CBC counts were NORMAL. ... (1 replies)
... My daughter who is 15 started coughing 3 days ago and spiked a high fever of 102 yesterday. CBC showed White cell to be 2.5....her normal for the last year or so has been 4. ... (0 replies)
... I have the same condition as you. I have Essential thrombocythemia. This is typically a high platelet count without any other known cause. In some cases one can have a slightly elevated white count as well. ... (1 replies)

... e past 4 years have been experiencing constant illness. Over the past 4 years I have been "diagnosed" with bad colds, flu, mono, pneumonia, histoplasmosis, and a high WBC everytime. Although I was diagnosed with something everytime the doctors always seemed stumped, but never took the high WBC on my CBC seriously. ... (0 replies)
High WBC question
Mar 16, 2005
... Tobacco use causes inflamation which will cause high WBC. If you have any inflammatory conditions such as bronchitis, asthma, arthritis, or coronary artery disease, you can have high WBC counts. ... (3 replies)
... children normally do. They tested her urine and found she had vv high protein and began antibiotics for Bacterial menegitis. ... (1 replies)
High WBC question
Mar 17, 2005
... maybe my normal WBC is always a bit high...everyone cant be the same right? ... (3 replies)
... months ago, my WBC count was okay but my Neutrophils came up high 7. ... (0 replies)
... e cause of the pain. I don't have any symptoms of viral or bacterial infection. I have had a couple of low grade fevers here and there with no apparent cause. WBC came back at 14. ... (0 replies)
... But, My WBC has also stayed around 11 and higher since 2006 with no illness present. ... (0 replies)
... Hello, all. I am new to the boards. I am soooo scared. My primary doctor has referred me to a hematologist because my wbc count and platelets have been high for awhile. However, they seem to fluctuate. For instance, in November 2011, my wbc was 10. ... (1 replies)
... So my question is can my wbc go this high just in a few days. I do have a sinus problem, but it was no different when I had the first set of blood test done. Anyone have any ideas what it could be. ... (2 replies)
... ically. Leukemia raises the white blood cell count, but the blood cells are not capable of doing the job. The HIV test is very specific to AIDS, and the ordinary WBC can not be used to diagnose AIDS. ... (6 replies)
... blood count of 19000 at my doctors checkup appointment and I Had an infection I Didn't even knew I Had but after the infection went away My blood count was still high at 17000 so he referred me to a hematologist just to be sure to rule everything out. ... (3 replies)
... BC's and reticulocytes are slightly low. His ANA is really high, at 423. His sed rate and Rheumatoid factors were normal. I am now seeing on the internet that High folate, B12, and ANA can be associated with malignancy. It will be a few weeks before we can see the specialist and I am about to make myself sick with worry. ... (2 replies)
... count. I am Male, 45 years old, prescription controlled high blood prssure, non smoker, overweight. This problem has exsisted about a year. All other CBC counts were NORMAL. ... (0 replies)
High WBC question
Mar 16, 2005
... i have had high WBC for about 6 months or longer now. My doctor referred me to a hematologist. ... (3 replies)
High WBC
Apr 11, 2006
... Can anyone tell me if 14.9 WBC is high enough to suspect a lymphoma or lieukemia? ... (5 replies)
... n having chronic fatigue, night sweats, and more. My oncologist tells me that whatever symptoms I am experiencing, they absolutely are NOT related to CLL because WBC count is not high enough. ... (0 replies)
... I received a call from my doctor and they said my WBC was low and wanted me to be tested again in a month. I finally got a hold of them and they told me it was 3.4. ... (0 replies)




Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 14

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:44 PM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!