It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Leukemia Board Index
Board Index > Leukemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 ... 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 ... 12Showing 141 - 160 of 248 for wbc is high. (0.028 seconds)


... WBC above 10,000 is not normal. ... (2 replies)
Questions on labs
Apr 23, 2006
... Cortisone is a type of steroid which is used for reducing autoimmune reaction. It has big possibility to create reaction of auto immune, which including WBC, in your body. ... (5 replies)
... So of course I freaked because when everything is normal except WBC, CML is a possible diagnosis. ... (2 replies)

... You are ok, if your total wbc count is 6. ... (4 replies)
... when I was diagnosed with CML in July of 2007. I have read posts by others with wbc greater than 300 at dx. The count alone is not even definitive for CML. ... (32 replies)
... (2 replies)
... I have not been taking any supplements all summer and now, 7 months since the first high reading, we tested again and it is 1080. A definite downward trend, but could it really take this long for B12 to leave my system after stopping supplements? ... (0 replies)
... Dx with double ear infection and had a WBC count of 21,000. Both ped and urgent care said that WBC count shouldn't be so high for mild ear infections. ... (1 replies)
... So back in 2008 my family doctor suspected I may have leukemia due to high white blood cells and frequent infections. ... (3 replies)
... the highest it's even been is 14. ... (1 replies)
? about cbc
Mar 20, 2010
... It seems that your body is fighting off some sort of infection, so your symptoms of fatigue and low grade fevers do make sense. ... (1 replies)
... hoping for the best. My prayer is that one day my grandson will also be said to have beaten ALL...That's all I wanted to say...I'm so happy you survived...God bless you! ... (2 replies)
... Any number of things can cause a high WBC count, including infections. You mentioned bleeding gums. Maybe you have a gum infection which has increased your WBC count, as your immune system ramps up to try to fight off the infection. ... (2 replies)
... a hematologist... even though my blood levels are not way off.. they have been off for a very long time. I'm not seeing the hematologist until July 1st and that is way too much time for me to think.. I'm the type of person that not knowing is worse than knowing. ... (4 replies)
... Here is a little history. Since 2002, I have been having fatigue and weight loss. ... (8 replies)
... I believe to exclude Polycytemia Vera, they can run Erythropoeitin and Prolactin values http://www.medterms.com/script/main/art.asp?articlekey=7032 Also, inflammation like Rheumatoid Fever (due to aching and fatique, high ESR and platelets (which can show inflammation if elevated) or any other auto immune disease. You need to be seen by more specialists (Rheumatologist... (3 replies)
Elevated WBC Count
Feb 22, 2003
... Yes a normal wbc count is 4.0 to 11.0. A high wbc can be a ton of things or nothing like my situtation. Usually if you have an elevated wbc it means an infection if its not over 20.0 well thats what I have found out on the research I have done. ... (5 replies)
... (5 replies)
... d he would see me next week. He also mentioned that if I did have a chronic infection, it does not seem to be bothering me, or making me feel ill, so therefor he is not worried. The latest blood work he looked at was from the middle of April, and my wbc was at 13.9. ... (5 replies)
... mild fevers and all over pain for a few years now. Last year my PCP ordered some blood work because of my complaints. At that time my ESR was 41, platelets were high and WBC high. ... (3 replies)


Associated Tags: bone, cml, high white count, joint, leukemia, white blood cells

Pages: 1 ... 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 ... 12

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:42 PM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!