It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Leukemia Board Index
Board Index > Leukemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 2 Showing 1 - 20 of 46 for wbc levels. (0.011 seconds)


WBC levels
Feb 6, 2007
... An increased WBC is an indicator of both infection or leukemia. My daughter was diagnosed with leukemia with a WBC of also 19,000. ... (5 replies)
WBC levels
Feb 5, 2007
... I was wondering if any of you would share with me how high your WBC counts are. My daughter was just admitted to the hospital 2 hours away from me with a WBC of 19,000. Maybe they suspect infection but I was just wondering at what point they would be concerned about leukemia? ... (5 replies)
WBC levels
Feb 7, 2007
... Your daughter's WBC may just run high, it may just be coming down from an infection before. Jenna, my daughter, had pneumonia after her transplant. They did her counts every week. ... (5 replies)

... Thanks for your reply. I did have thyroid levels checked. Everything was fine. ... (2 replies)
... But, My WBC has also stayed around 11 and higher since 2006 with no illness present. ... (0 replies)
... They wanted to do a WBC so they pricked her finger and ran the test...when the doctor cam into the room he looked at me and said, "your daughter is sick... ... (0 replies)
... Arithium,Hi I Had a blood count of 19000 at my doctors checkup appointment and I Had an infection I Didn't even knew I Had but after the infection went away My blood count was still high at 17000 so he referred me to a hematologist just to be sure to rule everything out. Well I Went to the hematologist my blood count was 16000 and everything he said looked normal with the... (3 replies)
... for 12 years starting at age 4. When I got into High School I stopped HGH but my energy levels slowly decreased. ... (3 replies)
... I hope I will get a few responses on this. I am a mom of a 2.5 year old and I have myself worried sick. He seems to bruise easily. He has been marginally anemic since he was 1. Every once in a while, he will say his knee hurts, or his elbow hurts. He is such an active little boy and bumps himself quite a bit, so I didn't worry a lot. He just had new lab work. His B12... (2 replies)
Watch and Wait
Mar 19, 2004
... then it should be just a particular type of WBC that is elevated. If you had normally high WBC levels or had underlying infections you might see a more uniform rise. Did your doctor get this specific with you? ... (5 replies)
... to the doctor to please help after describing all in the last year doctors understanding she comes back and tells me its not meningitis but his bloods show high wbc especially Lymphocytes 20.8. ... (0 replies)
... Hi all! I posted on the liver issues board earlier before I spoke with my doc based on what he initially said, but since getting my bloodwork results back, I'm wondering if I posted in the wrong area. In a nutshell, I went to the doctor yesterday for uncontrollable itching that started Sunday night. By Monday afternoon I was full of both petchiae and bruises all over my... (2 replies)
... a high b -12 level is a good thing provided there is not an underlying illness going on. You have not quoted anything that sounds dangerous. But, if you continue to have doubts and want to pursue it, check with a liver specialist since that is where the extra b12 gets stored. (2 replies)
... Hi, I'm not sure where to post this question. But I have had high b12 and folate levels for about a year now. ... (2 replies)
... uld be associated with Leukemia and Multiple Myeloma. My Igm was 23 and was flagged as low by the lab. My Igg was 663 and also flagged as low. My Mcv was 138 and Wbc was 13.9. ... (0 replies)
Scared wbc count
Feb 1, 2016
... but now is low again. I have had some ongoing groin and arm pit pain but no raised "bumps". Now my levels are currently 3.88. I am so scared. ... (1 replies)
... Have your thyroid levels checked. Itching can be hypo thyroid, also gallbladder. ... (2 replies)
... and now low neutrophils in all my tests, approx. 7 times and all high ... however, my actual WBC count is fine at 6. ... (4 replies)
WBC levels
Feb 7, 2007
... After responding to your question how my daughter is now. She told us she had an infection which she does have but the hematologist did some studies today after telling her mother in law who is a Dr that she had some atypical cells. She really could not explain until she gets all the reports back. Her mother in law says she's an endo but could understand the info from the... (5 replies)
WBC levels
Feb 7, 2007
... Jectac Thanks for responding and for your further concern. We did findout fortunately her eleavation is from an infection and is now on the decline. She will hopefully be getting out of the hospital today. Her mother in law is a Dr in a hospital in Suffern NY and pulled strinigs to get everything done fast. I wish you all well. All the best laurie f (5 replies)




Pages: 1 2

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:31 PM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!