It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Leukemia Board Index
Board Index > Leukemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 2 Showing 1 - 20 of 31 for wbc slightly elevated. (0.006 seconds)


... Last week I had a CBC with differential for the first time in years, and everything seems to be great, except I was told my WBC count is slightly elevated at 11.0. I went back to be retested two days ago, and my WBC count decreased to 10. ... (2 replies)
WBC's
Jul 16, 2005
... Aren't WBC's elevated way up in the thousands when a person has that form of Cancer? ... (1 replies)
... Having an elevated white count is not solely an indicator of Leukemia. When one is initially diagnosed with Leukemia, the white count is commonly elevated. ... (2 replies)

... Having an elevated white count is not solely an indicator of Leukemia. When one is initially diagnosed with Leukemia, the white count is commonly elevated. ... (2 replies)
... He also stated that sometimes with this condition, your white blood cells will be slightly elevated, so I pray that before you let the internet scare you into thinking something you don't have, go see a hematologist first. I am praying for all of you. ... (1 replies)
... same condition as you. I have Essential thrombocythemia. This is typically a high platelet count without any other known cause. In some cases one can have a slightly elevated white count as well. ... (1 replies)
... as they continued to check my blood work, my wbc went down a bit to 15, then 13, then 11, back up to 13, etc. i was put on an antibiotic, but my wbc stayed slightly elevated. my sed rate and crp also remained elevated. ... (1 replies)
Blood count
Feb 9, 2007
... your WBC becomes elevated. The immature, cancerous cells only know how to reproduce. They do not completely mature and do not basically know when to die. ... (1 replies)
Very scared
Nov 16, 2003
... Hi Kelle. If your wbc was only slightly elevated, it indicates an infection. With leukemia, your wbc would be very high. For instance, mine were consinstently over 17,000 and last Monday they were over 23,000. ... (8 replies)
... In July noticed I am itching and I have back pain and stomach issues. My WBC came back high at 13. ... (4 replies)
... a half, my doctor has realized that my WBC is consistently high. In the past it was maybe only 12,000 but over the last couple months has gone up to 17,000 and most recently 22,000. ... (0 replies)
... Could this be CML with two normal CBCs in the past couple of months and then a slightly elevated 12 WBC 2 weeks later with all other numbers normal? ... (2 replies)
... you're not screwed at all, you're bound to worry if you have all these symptoms and yet no diagnosis. i think that you are right to want other examinations. these problems are obviously not normal otherwise you wouldnt be worrying about them. i am writing this because i have recently had blood tests and an MRI scan. the results of the blood tests where also slightly elevated... (22 replies)
Very scared
Nov 10, 2003
... I would say that if the dr. was concerned that you could possibly have leukemia, he would have ordered further testing. WBC can be elevated for lots of reason, infections being by far the most common. I would express your concerns to him so it will help you feel better!! ... (8 replies)
Very scared
Nov 6, 2003
... WBC=white blood count. when it is elevated, it usually means infection. Get another one done and if he thinks you have a UTI treat it! ;) (8 replies)
... Looking over past test results, my WBC is always elevated quite a bit. The doc mentioned that it was odd, but didn't know why. Also urea nigtrogen is consistently quite low. I have no idea if that means anything. ... (2 replies)
Very scared
Nov 28, 2003
... FYI: depending on the type of leukemia you have, one can have a low WBC, i.e. below 4.5 or even lower. (8 replies)
Worrying symptoms
Mar 22, 2015
... I had a blood test around a week and a half ago and at the time was experiencing fatigue and headaches, the WBC came back slightly elevated I don't have the exact number unfortunately. However since then I seem to have got worse. ... (1 replies)
... my hematologist for the first time on yesterday with the same problem, except my platelets were elevated. Turns out that I have thrombocytosis which causes your wbc to be slightly elevated, especilly Neutrophils. I THANK GOD that it is NOT LEUKEMIA. God is able to work things out. ... (5 replies)
... Hello all, I have a 7 year old son who has had slightly elevated wbc since December and not sick with nothing. Lymph nodes are swollen in neck arm pits an groin for no apparent reason. ... (0 replies)


Associated Tags: cml, high white count, leukemia, white blood cells

Pages: 1 2

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:01 PM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!