It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Leukemia Board Index
Board Index > Leukemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Showing 21 - 40 of 110 for what is a high wbc. (0.078 seconds)


... Also, my Granulocytes have been increasing. last year was at 9 and now at 10.0. the other negative thing on my CBC was that my vitamin D level is slightly low at 26. ... (1 replies)
... I'm confused about your labs. Your leukocyte count and neutrophil counts should be two seperate things. What is your wbc count, your absolute neutrophil count, your lymphocyte count, your rbc count and your platelet count? ... (1 replies)
Elevated WBC Count
Feb 22, 2003
... A normal WBC count is in the 4.0 to 11.0 range isnt it? ... (5 replies)

Is it Leukemia??
Dec 21, 2007
... Hello, I can't seem to figure out what is wrong with me. I have had many blood test done because of 4 surgeries i've had this year. ... (0 replies)
High WBC question
Mar 16, 2005
... I dont have any of those conditions listed below, only thing I Have is high blood pressure and taking norvasc for it. I recently got a stress echo for a checkup and doc said i had a happy healthy heart. ... (3 replies)
... This is my first post, so i'll give you a background real fast. I went to the doctor for a hurt back and they took my blood work since it was my first visit. I got a phone call saying my White Blood Cell count was 19. ... (3 replies)
... level is a good thing provided there is not an underlying illness going on. You have not quoted anything that sounds dangerous. ... (2 replies)
Low WBC
Apr 25, 2007
... shots, monthly for a few years now. Her WBC keeps going down and is now half of what it should be. ... (3 replies)
Elevated WBC Count
Feb 22, 2003
... Yes a normal wbc count is 4.0 to 11.0. A high wbc can be a ton of things or nothing like my situtation. Usually if you have an elevated wbc it means an infection if its not over 20.0 well thats what I have found out on the research I have done. ... (5 replies)
... Tests showed he has Chronic myelogenous leukemia. Anyone know more of what this type is? ... (6 replies)
... Your symptoms sounds very familiar to me. I've been dealing with a high WBC for over a year and the last few CBC's have an elevated platelet count as well. My last blood test on the 14th came back with WBC 17. ... (3 replies)
... Cell Chronic Lymphatic Leuekmia a few weeks ago. It came about because of high white blood cell count. After looking back on my records they realized my WBC had been elevated for a few years. ... (6 replies)
... You've been getting blood tests for 8 years. If the doctor's haven't worked out what's wrong in that time, I certainly can't. All I can say is that if you do in fact have some form of blood cancer, it's certainly not an acute form, as you would have died inside of 6 months if left untreated. ... (3 replies)
... First get a second opinion on your diagnosis before you accept this as true. Next, If the second opinion is virtually the same, then talk to your doctor about treating the anemia. ... (6 replies)
... I'm so sorry you are going through all of this! I also recently had surgery and I am dealing with a high WBC. I am having a bone biopsy on Wednesday. I also have no energy and I am very tiered, pale etc...Are you seeing a Hematologist? ... (1 replies)
... Sometimes the high WBC resolves itself, or is due to an infection, and they are reticent to diagnose leukemia until it reaches a certain point. Did they do a bone marrow aspiration? ... (6 replies)
Leukemia or HIV.
Apr 30, 2004
... ut of hand, and its starting to for me. I am to the point where I will be excited or happy about something and I literally think to myself "but im sick anyway so what does this matter now". ... (6 replies)
... Your count could stay like that for a long time, or flunctuate, up and down, My count started out at 18,000 and 5 years later is 64,000. I still don't have any symptoms other than my high wbc and my hemoglobin and hematocrit is dropping slightly below normal. ... (4 replies)
... and rashes. He has had mainly facial rashes, but also what they called 'target lesions'. ... (11 replies)
... What you explain right now really does seem like an infection. A high level of neutrophills is often an indication of infection. ... (8 replies)




Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:12 AM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!