It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Leukemia Board Index
Board Index > Leukemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Showing 41 - 60 of 110 for what is a high wbc. (0.319 seconds)


... hello everyone...i was hoping someone could be so kind as to help me...frist let me say i have no health ins..as of yet but about 3weeks ago i look at a health ins..and bought it so iam waiting to be approved and get all that i need to see a hemotologist after i brought the ins.. i went to see my doctor endo. ... (2 replies)
... weeks he has been running a high fever on and off and I take him to the Dr and his WBC is 34,000, hemoglobin and rbc are normal, his lymphocytes are Low, the Neutrophils are very high 24,000 and his monocytes are very high over 2,000, bands are 14. ... (1 replies)
Watch and Wait
Mar 18, 2004
... I am a 38 year old female and my family doctor told me 2 years ago that he suspected that I have CLL. ... (5 replies)

... My WBC is 6.8. How do I know percentages all my results say is whatsabnormal either High or Low? ... (4 replies)
... but if someone has 8.0 of total WBC and of those 8. ... (4 replies)
... Hi, im in a similar place as you I had some blood work done 3 months ago and it came back as 14000 and 12 months before it was about 13000. ... (3 replies)
... a half, my doctor has realized that my WBC is consistently high. In the past it was maybe only 12,000 but over the last couple months has gone up to 17,000 and most recently 22,000. ... (0 replies)
... Those are the main important ones. Sometimes doctors don't take too much importance in neut, mono, lymph percentage instead they do give a lot of importance to absolute values, percentage is just for reference more than for a real diagnose. ... (4 replies)
... I have not been taking any supplements all summer and now, 7 months since the first high reading, we tested again and it is 1080. A definite downward trend, but could it really take this long for B12 to leave my system after stopping supplements? ... (0 replies)
... So back in 2008 my family doctor suspected I may have leukemia due to high white blood cells and frequent infections. ... (3 replies)
Is this leukemia?
Aug 14, 2010
... i had a blood test done by my cardiologist. ... (1 replies)
... I believe to exclude Polycytemia Vera, they can run Erythropoeitin and Prolactin values http://www.medterms.com/script/main/art.asp?articlekey=7032 Also, inflammation like Rheumatoid Fever (due to aching and fatique, high ESR and platelets (which can show inflammation if elevated) or any other auto immune disease. You need to be seen by more specialists (Rheumatologist... (3 replies)
... Hi, I'm not sure where to post this question. But I have had high b12 and folate levels for about a year now. ... (2 replies)
... had other problems during some of those times. So through going to the doctor so much about being dehydrated, with low blood pressure, I have found out that my WBC is very high. One time they even checked it twice thinking the first one was wrong. ... (5 replies)
... First i'm a 30 year old female battling fatigue, mild fevers and all over pain for a few years now. Last year my PCP ordered some blood work because of my complaints. At that time my ESR was 41, platelets were high and WBC high. ... (3 replies)
... I had a WBC of 13,000 and my hematologist said it is "inflammation without obvious cause. ... (3 replies)
... I just received some of my blood test from a Rheumatologist. I am 53 and for the past 3 weeks have been racked with joint and muscular pain. ... (0 replies)
... Here is my background in the hope that someone can help with some advice. ... (4 replies)
... I Have Already Seen A Specialist. That Is Who Says I Have This Disease. I Have Allergic Rhinitis And Think That Maybe That Is Why My White Count Is Elevated. But The Doctor Checked Me For Lupus And Leukemia. The Lupus Test Came Back Negative. ... (10 replies)
... I was just wondering what was involved in the bone marrow test? ... (7 replies)




Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:22 PM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!