It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Leukemia Board Index
Board Index > Leukemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 2 Showing 1 - 20 of 37 for white blood count of 12. (0.029 seconds)


... i totally know how you feel , i have been going back and forth to a blood dr for about 7 years now and every time my numbers are off he says it is cause of elevation but a couple weeks ago i had blood collecting in my eye and the eye dr told me go to your hematologist and i went to him and he said go to your nuerologist and i was like no someone has to know what is going on... (32 replies)
... If you have a cold or stressed that can bring up your white blood count. But if it keeps coming back high then you need to have a bone marrow test done. ... (32 replies)
... You should discuss this with your doctor. White blood cell count of 12 is not likely to indicate anything at all. Normal adult range is 4 to 11. ... (32 replies)

... Hi, I hope he goes on OK. I have had a high white count for years now and here in the UK they will not do a bone marrow until its about over 20 I think. My whites are about 15 now and started at 13 some years ago. ... (32 replies)
... My boyfriend's white count is consistantly high and he is being tested for PV and CML. We do not know much at this point. I have been posting on the Blood board. His spleen and liver are enlarged and his White Count is consistantly high. His Iron H and H is normal but high end. ... (32 replies)
... Although a low white cell count can indicate a type of leukemia, there are many other reasons for low white cell count. ... (10 replies)
... (3 replies)
... d back at all my last tests from the last two years then he looked up at me with a very worried look. He said " now don't get scared, I am going to send you to a blood specialist". I went had bone marrow test and yes I have cll. It was confirmed two years ago but I have had it four years now. I was so angry at my Doc. ... (3 replies)
... are going to do. I was told by my doctor that she would write to see if they want to do any more tests and if they do not then we would leave it at that but out of the blue I have had an appointment. ... (32 replies)
... tests and even if it were confirmed, there wasn't anything you could do about it, so why bother. Three years ago I was bounced from a scheduled operation beause of elevated white count of 12. Had the operation, had the bone marrow test and yes I had CLL. ... (4 replies)
... Mine was 13 a few years ago and I was sent to a blood specialist and he did a differential and it came back with no abnormalities at the time. I had a left shift and neutrophilia. ... (32 replies)
... I did have one of my doctors tell me that CLL can turn serious quickly and i suppose that is why my Hemotologist keeps a constant eye on my blood work. ... (32 replies)
... One time I went to the ER for a severe headache and they checked my urine and found that I had blood in it and they did nothing about either and sent me home, said I was probably dehydrated and to drink water. ... (32 replies)
... DNA flow cytometry is a good blood test to request. ... (32 replies)
... I just saw my hematologist last week and he released me back into the care of my PCP for further blood work follow up. He said my elevated numbers have remained stable and that must be my norm. So, I said, "I don't need to worry? ... (32 replies)
... I'm sorry to hear about your baby being ill. I've been there and done that... its not fun. A high white blood count is definitely and red flag that something is going on. When my kids were younger and their blood count would be extremely high... ... (1 replies)
Really scared
Jan 10, 2009
... I have recently had blood work done. I have a white cell count of 12.4 with neutrophils at 9.2 and platelets at 134. Everything else appears to be in the normal range. ... (2 replies)
... Arithium,Hi I Had a blood count of 19000 at my doctors checkup appointment and I Had an infection I Didn't even knew I Had but after the infection went away My blood count was still high at 17000 so he referred me to a hematologist just to be sure to rule everything out. ... (3 replies)
... but I feel I need to share my story. In 1992 when I was 17 years old I got really sick with the flu and my mom took me to the hospital. I was admitted because my white count were extremely low. Doctors at that time thought that I might have leukemia. ... (10 replies)
... That is a bit high but it could indicate a strong immune system especially if you have just had a round of antibiotics, are a person who rarely has illness, or many other little glitches with testing etc. ... (2 replies)




Pages: 1 2

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:56 AM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!