It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Leukemia Board Index
Board Index > Leukemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 2 Showing 1 - 20 of 49 for white cell count 12. (0.020 seconds)


... Although a low white cell count can indicate a type of leukemia, there are many other reasons for low white cell count. ... (10 replies)
... i totally know how you feel , i have been going back and forth to a blood dr for about 7 years now and every time my numbers are off he says it is cause of elevation but a couple weeks ago i had blood collecting in my eye and the eye dr told me go to your hematologist and i went to him and he said go to your nuerologist and i was like no someone has to know what is going on... (32 replies)
... I have been off the boards for a while. Let's try to put the white cell count in some sort of perspective. ... (32 replies)

... A white cell count of 12 is just a TEENSY WEENSY bit above normal and it doesn't mean anything. If it was repeated two weeks from the original one, I'll bet it would have been normal. ... (32 replies)
... does a white cell count of 12 mean leukemia (32 replies)
... If you have a cold or stressed that can bring up your white blood count. But if it keeps coming back high then you need to have a bone marrow test done. ... (32 replies)
... You should discuss this with your doctor. White blood cell count of 12 is not likely to indicate anything at all. Normal adult range is 4 to 11. ... (32 replies)
... Hi, I hope he goes on OK. I have had a high white count for years now and here in the UK they will not do a bone marrow until its about over 20 I think. My whites are about 15 now and started at 13 some years ago. ... (32 replies)
... My boyfriend's white count is consistantly high and he is being tested for PV and CML. We do not know much at this point. I have been posting on the Blood board. ... (32 replies)
... but I feel I need to share my story. In 1992 when I was 17 years old I got really sick with the flu and my mom took me to the hospital. I was admitted because my white count were extremely low. Doctors at that time thought that I might have leukemia. ... (10 replies)
... That is what I feel like sometimes. How long has your white count been up? ... (32 replies)
... Your doctor mentioned Leukemia with a white count of 12? ... (32 replies)
... I had a white count of 17, and it turned out to be a kidney infection and my gallbladder had turned septic. ... (32 replies)
... Update on my high white count. Its down to about 13 now and the platelets are still above normal but having another test now. ... (32 replies)
... not ill as such. I feel that this appointment with the specialist is purely to reiterate what my doctor has already said in that "its quite normal to have a high white count and nothing be wrong". ... (32 replies)
... Can someone have leukemia with just a high white count. Even high being 15000 and is the only test a bone marrow when all other tests are negative... ... (32 replies)
... Just an update. I was wrong, they are sending me to hematologist and appointment is through 28th Jan but don't know what tests (if any!!) they are going to do. I was told by my doctor that she would write to see if they want to do any more tests and if they do not then we would leave it at that but out of the blue I have had an appointment. She also asked me if I wanted to go... (32 replies)
... s sent to a blood specialist and he did a differential and it came back with no abnormalities at the time. I had a left shift and neutrophilia. I have had a high white count now for 4 years and a couple of weeks ago it was 15 and now back to 13. ... (32 replies)
... Hello everyone , I am a very worried mom of a 12 month old! At her 9 month apt. they did routine bloodwork and her white cell count came back at 18000 they said it might be from the er infection she had and to come back at 12 months to re check. So yesterday it came back at 26000! ... (1 replies)
... and have WBC count of 11. My heamologist said upto 9 was normal!! ... (32 replies)




Pages: 1 2

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:28 AM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!