It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Leukemia Board Index
Board Index > Leukemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 Showing 61 - 80 of 106 for white count low. (0.028 seconds)


... and platelets. That's why leuekemia patients can look a bit pale and lack energy thanks to a low RBC count, and bruise easily thanks to a low platelet count. ... (4 replies)
... Leukemia comes in more than one type. Initial symptoms vary. Elevated white cell count can be an indicator, but it also can indicate other things such as a low level infection. ... (1 replies)
... There are no actual problems with having low basophils. It would be bad if the basophils were high and it would also be a bad sign if the Eos were high. ... (22 replies)

... Over the next 6 months my sister's white blood cell count was good but the red blood cell count was always low so she had to continue going in for Blood Transfusions every few days which by all standards was not great but all good as long as her health was getting better. ... (0 replies)
... Hi There, SilverAndSand; I just wanted to say HI to a survivor of ALL. My grandson was diagnosed with ALL shortly after he turned 3. He now is 4, and we are all hanging in there with him; hoping for the best. My prayer is that one day my grandson will also be said to have beaten ALL...That's all I wanted to say...I'm so happy you survived...God bless you! Debbie (2 replies)
... cancerous white blood cells, to try to help your weak immune system out. In other words, I didn't have bone pain prior to diagnosis and treatment. ... (2 replies)
... A Neutrophil is a type of White Blood Cell. ... (8 replies)
... Arent the low Eosinophils and Basophils a bad sign? ... (22 replies)
DUB w/leukemia
Oct 18, 2003
... and a white blood cell count that is normal, elevated, or low. A chronic leukemia one often has mild anemeia, high white blood cell count, and platlets are often normal. ... (3 replies)
... been to see her doctor this morning and her lymphocyte count is 2.4, normal range is 6. ... (11 replies)
Relapsed ALL
Dec 12, 2008
... and for two straight weeks now, he's had to get transfusions, because either his white cell count is way too low, or his red cell count is way low. he's lethargic, and I am praying his counts will start to go up, and that he'll gain back some energy. ... (5 replies)
... however, I do know that there are some therapies that are being done in Leukemia treatment where the treatment consists of completely wiping out the white blood cell counts and starting over with healthy cells which are placed in the bone marrow. ... (9 replies)
... hi. i've sneaked on my daughters pc to post this message. i'm concerned about her. shes been having so many symptoms the last few months if not a year or more, and shes so drained and tired. the doctor wont listen, she refuses to go, so ive decided to post on here and see what y'all think. my daughter is 19. i dont know where to start from so i s'pose the begining is the... (6 replies)
Questions..
Nov 23, 2003
... evious board. Anyway, if your nephrologist told you you were anemic, then your blood tests did NOT come back normal. Anemia, by defintion means that you have a low hemoglobin and that would've shown up on the blood test. A couple more things I want to ask you. ... (1 replies)
Cmml
Jan 19, 2011
... began taking some kind of vitamin supplement that had an amazing affect on him. She asked him for his number and we discussed our similar Leukemia symptoms and low white counts. ... (9 replies)
... So did the doctor run a complete blood count. If there is an infection, there will usually be an abnormal count of some sort. White blood cells fight infections, parasites and even are involved in allergies. ... (4 replies)
... hen she started throwing up blood, but was conscious until the day before she died, which was a week later. the doctor said he had never seen anyone with such a low blood count still alive. ... (1 replies)
A little worried
Sep 20, 2016
... and recently got some blood work back that I had done at the hospital for stomach pain. My platelets came in low at 140,000, anion Gap low at 4, neutrophils high 78. ... (0 replies)
... blood test, bone marrow biopsy turned out negative. They removed the spleen and everything has been fine. 3 weeks after her spleen was removed, they noticed the white blood count a little low, so that is then they did further test and she was diagnosed with CMML. But it is in the very early early stages, so early that the Dr. ... (3 replies)
... ever, extreme headaches, night sweats, body aches, pain over my spleen. That slowely went away for about 4 weeks, then started back up with a temp of 103.6 and a white blood cell count of 22 and neutrophils around 89. sick another week, all signs went away. another week later, temp of 102. ... (1 replies)


Associated Tags: bone, cml, fever, joint, leukemia, neutrophils, white blood cells

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:02 AM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!