It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Liver & Pancreas Disorders Board Index
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 21Showing 1 - 20 of 427 for alt and fatty liver. (0.010 seconds)


... I went to the Dr last week and had my labs checked. My liver enzymes are high. Alkaline Phosphatase 146 ALT 91 and AST 66. I'm a 58 yr old female. I had a complicated gallbladder surgery in 2006. My bile duct was cut, and I had a stent put in. ... (6 replies)
... went back in and had further bloodwork to rule out possible liver diseases...all came back negative. ... (2 replies)
... My AST IS 156 my ALT 89. I have been diagnosed with Bickerstaff Brainstem Encephalitis, acute pancreatitis and fatty liver. ... (0 replies)

... but have not had any really serious issues. However, a recent ultrasound showed "Diffuse fatty infiltration of the Liver". ... (2 replies)
... The doctors I have spoke to dont seem to recognise NASH as no reference is made to it. Is it possible that my liver problem is more serious than I'm led to believe. ... (0 replies)
... I have fatty liver detected on 2010 but very probably have it since several years. ... (2 replies)
... years see previous post that goes into everything. Thought I had Esphogeal, ColoRectal, Liver cancer all to be disproven by endoscopies and colonoscopies and tests..So YES I am a hypochondriac.. ... (2 replies)
... Hi, I don't know if I'm responding right on here, the boards have changed, and this looks weird to me, but I'll give it a shot. Anyway, I have a fatty liver that was diagnosed from elevated liver enzymes, and then a sonogram. ... (2 replies)
... I know that no one here is a doctor, and I'm not looking for magical words. Just something perhaps comforting bc I have literally lost my mind over this. ... (6 replies)
... but they can also be within the normal range, even with advanced fibrosis if inflammation is low, as when an alcoholic with liver damage stops or reduces his drinking. ... (17 replies)
... so far, i did 8 tests and always ALT level was greater than AST level even in normal tests. ... (1 replies)
... Hi bardon. Having liver enzymes double, or 2.5 X normal may seem alarming, but as long as this is a temporary issue it probably is not indicating any major problem. ... (5 replies)
... Fatty Liver disease is so common that 1 in 5 adults get it at some point in their lives. ... (9 replies)
... I've examined the liver Ultrasound. ... (12 replies)
... Hi BillinSD I did Ferritin test and it is 179 (25-200) My ALT is 16 (4 - 43) ALK PHOS 53 (30-110) so it is your opinion that i give blood 4 times (30 x 4 = 120) to bring down this level to 59? (8 replies)
Fatty Liver
Jun 2, 2010
... I have been seeing a liver specialist and they just did a liver panel and everything was normal. I have fatty liver and about 4 months ago my alt was 65 and this recent liver panel showed my alt in the normal range. Can the alt go up and down with fatty liver? ... (0 replies)
... ALLY BAD stomach flu.i visited the toilet every 30 minutes or so for about 6 days,had bad stomach cramping,but hardly any vomiting.finally everything calmed down and i was back to normal. ... (5 replies)
... drinker. A routine blood test in November 2012 showed ALT of 65 and AST of 43. Doctor referred me for an ultrasound which revealed fatty liver. ... (2 replies)
... In late November 2010 on a ultrasound they found that I have mild fatty liver, the doc didn't paid much attention and let me go home like nothing. ... (1 replies)
... I also have fatty liver, NASH that is. ... (4 replies)


Associated Tags: alcohol, anxiety, fatty liver, fatty liver disease, gall stones, iron overload, liver enzymes

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 21

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:50 AM.





2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!