It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Liver & Pancreas Disorders Board Index
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 14Showing 1 - 20 of 283 for alt ast alcohol. (0.003 seconds)


... I have had high alt and ast readings during the past 2 years. If I refrain from alcohol for a week or two prior to my physical, the alt and ast are fine. ... (2 replies)
... I am 38 year-old, male, married with kids, my weight is 83kg=183lb and I am 172cm, around 5'8. I live in Canada. I had an annual test and was diagnosed with: * Liver enzymes - ALT 240 (should be <45.00) - AST 86 (should be <36.99) * RBC indices - MCV 103 (range 80-97). I had this one since last year which was 107 and the doctro wanted to wait another year ti... (15 replies)
Elevated ALT/AST
Feb 26, 2008
... My wife just found out she has elevated ALT/AST levels (94/61 respectfully). Because she fails to flush the toilet at night due to waking our daughter, I have noticed for awhile now, although not all the time, dark urine. But, I keep forgetting to ask her about it. I noticed it this morning and thought, I really need to ask her, but then she found out her blood tests today and... (0 replies)

Elevated alt/ast
Jan 1, 2008
... AST was 63 and after a few days is 83. He has been a drinker. but did not have any alcohol during the testing period. He has also stayed away from foods high in Vit K because of this clotting problem.They are doing an US this week. ... (0 replies)
... I hope someone here can help me. One of my brothers recently died in an alcohol induced coma after years and years of heavy drinking. ... (7 replies)
... out of range and nears double ALT this is a major red flag for advanced alcoholic liver disease. ... (9 replies)
... month periods of ZERO alcohol intake. In July 2010 I left the Marines and went on a two week trip to Key West. Drank every day, never really got drunk, just enjoyed the trip and the water. ... (0 replies)
Help with alt, ast
Aug 16, 2009
... Hi, im new here and...well im gonna tell what happened. Some years ago i was discovered that i have Gilbert's syndrome and Hypothyroidism (im taking all the medicaments, etc. thats ok) I train in a gym for 2 years (i want muscles) and recently i was taking creatine (for 1 week) and made blood exam for liver. (with the creatine, i was taking whey protein, carbs and... (0 replies)
... ALT and AST are two "enzymes" that are commonly monitored to determine the health of the liver.... ... (1 replies)
... New Year's resolution to get back into shape. Then one where things were better but still elevated slightly. I am cleaning up my lifestyle by stopping regualar alcohol consumption and by loosing some weight. ... (1 replies)
... k to him about your medications and things that you said happened just prior to you last blood tests. I still can't believe how much exercise seemd to impact my AST level. ... (2 replies)
... to see what you have accomplished made me feel better about where I am as I am starting to increase my workouts and cut back on the alcohol before I hit problems down the road. Cheers! ... (13 replies)
Alt/ast elevation
Jun 21, 2011
... Mine has been elevating as well, AST ALT 60-70 something and Total Protein 8 something.I went to see a GI doctor 2 months ago, was diagnosed with chronic hepatitis B (blood test and liver biospy) and found a liver mass (had CT and MRI, suspected hemangioma but came out inconclusive), having an ultrasound and CEA/ AFP level checked next month. P.S. I don't drink alcohol,... (2 replies)
... it's usually due to alcohol which is why I had to quit for 2 months and get retested. I get results next week ... cross fingers! ... (10 replies)
... Your liver enzymes are quite elevated, 10X more than normal on ALT, so an ER isn't needed but a Dr visit is. Any chance of viral hepatitis exposure? There are many things that can cause this, so in meantime, avoid alcohol, Tylenol, and in case it is gallbladder related, low fat diet may help. I would seriously look for a job to get health insurance in case this is something... (9 replies)
... Your alcohol consumption sounds quite moderate to me. ... (2 replies)
... and redo one of the blood draws because I had elevated liver enzymes. I didn't really know what this meant but they told me to refrain from strenous exercise and alcohol for a week. No problem. ... (9 replies)
... Hi I've been drinking over the last fiew years more than i should, a bottle of wine, maybe a fiew shots & 2 beers per night! Mainly to self medicate my anxiety & other lonlyness issues. I had a 'stitch' feeling some months ago, visited my do, had a Liver function test & all came back ok. ALT, AST, GGT. The stitch got worse, especially during running & cycling & had... (4 replies)
... Hi Marirose, The liver is one of those miraculous organs that has the ability to regenerate itself. You can even cut part of it off and it can regrow. It can withstand processing "poisons" (alcohol among them) as long as it is not overwhelmed and given more to process than it can handle. The tests are an indicator of the state of the liver...how well it is functioning in... (7 replies)
... Yeah, I definitely would say it was a blessing in disguise. Although I didn't feel I was addicted to the Vicodin, I very well could have been growing fond of taking them with beer without knowing the effects of Acetaminophen. That could have put me at an addiction stage without me even realizing it. For the rest of my life I never plan to take any types of pain medicine,... (9 replies)


Associated Tags: elevated alt ast, extreme exercise, low cre, type 2 diabetes

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 14

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:33 AM.





2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!