It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Liver & Pancreas Disorders Board Index
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 14Showing 1 - 20 of 289 for alt normal range liver. (0.011 seconds)


Fatty Liver
Feb 7, 2011
... You never were outside those ranges, yes they where close to the maximum high range which is a red flag, but they never were outside the normal range. ... (2 replies)
... Liver test results showed elevated ALT levels to 93, AST and everything else was within normal range. ... (2 replies)
... but they can also be within the normal range, even with advanced fibrosis if inflammation is low, as when an alcoholic with liver damage stops or reduces his drinking. ... (17 replies)

... I have been cutting back on supplements for the past couple months to just a few that are not suppose to raise liver enzymes. I have added Milk Thistle to what I take. ... (13 replies)
... Hi BillinSD I did Ferritin test and it is 179 (25-200) My ALT is 16 (4 - 43) ALK PHOS 53 (30-110) so it is your opinion that i give blood 4 times (30 x 4 = 120) to bring down this level to 59? (8 replies)
... OK, I just got the results back from my second liver enzyme test. ... (13 replies)
... AST liver enzymes. Ferritin is a cheap and easy blood test and your doctor should not object to adding this to your blood labs. ... (8 replies)
... Based on everything you are saying, I would say that your ALT isn't your most pressing problem. ... (4 replies)
... In early January I had some abnormal liver function test results. ... (13 replies)
... Have you been taking any medication for the high AST and ALT results? ... (2 replies)
... up of blood chemistries. For 5 years, my liver enzymes have been very good, all well within the normal range. ... (1 replies)
... Your ALT, AST and even GGT look great... Especially with ALT well above AST. ... (12 replies)
... Does that mean if your alt goes up you have hepititis a b or c? ... (7 replies)
... I have exp in the liver area. ... (1 replies)
... before, Labs use different "values" or "ranges" so I don't know what your lab considers normal range. ALWAYS, ask for a copy of your lab results from your doctor! It will explain the ranges they use. ... (1 replies)
... es found back in December 2016, so I decided not to remove it since I had only one not so bad attack. At that time, all the blood work was normal, ultrasound was normal but hida scan showed low functioning gall bladder. ... (1 replies)
... Is the "sluggish liver due to thick muddy bile" indicative of serious liver problems or biliary cirrhosis or not necessarily? ... (9 replies)
... I have fatty liver detected on 2010 but very probably have it since several years. ... (2 replies)
... In September I went to the Dr to get some blood drawn for a physical and all of my results were in normal range with the exception of my ALT liver funtion, which was elevated to 143. ... (5 replies)
Liver question
May 9, 2010
... Hi my name is Taylor, 31 year old male in Dallas, Texas. I am 6'4 260 pounds in average shape. I recently had my liver function test come back with a slightly elevated alt and ast reading. My alt was 72 and my ast was 43. Three years ago my alt was 60 and my ast was normal. ... (4 replies)


Associated Tags: elevated alt ast, extreme exercise, low cre, type 2 diabetes

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 14

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:00 AM.





2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!