It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Liver & Pancreas Disorders Board Index
Pages: 1Showing 1 - 17 of 17 for ast score. (0.001 seconds)


... range is the AST score and that can be affected by many different influences. ... (8 replies)
My AST is 56
Oct 3, 2007
... I am 26 years old and had a recent AST score of 56. I am due to go back for another liver function test in a few weeks. ... (2 replies)
... by the way, in all the work i have done with liver patients. i have never seen an alt or ast score below 22!!!!! ... (10 replies)

... You are welcome Nanax10, I think in your age with your ALT and AST score, I could say that you have very healthy liver. Many people younger than you have higher ALT dan AST score due to fatty liver or excessive alcohol intake. ... (12 replies)
... An AST of 38 is not high. It is SLIGHTLY out of the normal range, but I'll bet you if you repeated it 6 months from now it would be normal. If your AST was in the 50s, that's different. Additionally keep in mind there are certain people who are sick and have their AST score in the 100s and sometimes even 1000s! ... (2 replies)
... Another upward trend. Ms. B, it is also good to be aware that AST and ALT, while used to track liver tissue destruction, can also be a sign of heart and muscle tissue destruction. ... (19 replies)
... Can someone please look over my medical history, and let me know what they think? A Fatty Liver was suspected from the internist, but I have no idea what the liver specialist is thinking. He's not saying anything really...he's waiting for another blood test in a few months, and then a probable liver biopsy (which I am scared to get!) He just said "don't worry" right now,... (2 replies)
... Alcoholic cirrhosis of liver without ascites. He has Child's A disease, meld score 7 points, due to alcoholic liver disease . A full workup for other etiologies today was negative. ... (21 replies)
What Else To Do?
Oct 8, 2007
... I FINALLY RECIEVED A COPY OF MY BLOOD TEST FROM 4 MONTHS AGO WHEN MY SYMPTOMS FIRST STARTED. MY AST AND ALT WERE IN THE 100'S. ... (5 replies)
... Fibrosis score 0. ... (0 replies)
Test Results
Aug 4, 2005
... Fibrosis score 0. ... (0 replies)
... elevated enzymes in 2003 and ultrasound showed fatty liver then had kid and forgot about things. again in 2006 dr said lose weight. again in 2011 dr said lose weight and take vitamin E from 2012 through 9/2016 enzymes ok was taking allopurinol and was being tested every 2 weeks. testing stopped in 9/2016 and in 9/2017 enzymes back up again have had them tested every... (11 replies)
... elevated enzymes in 2003 and ultrasound showed fatty liver then had kid and forgot about things. again in 2006 dr said lose weight. again in 2011 dr said lose weight and take vitamin E from 2012 through 9/2016 enzymes ok was taking allopurinol and was being tested every 2 weeks. testing stopped in 9/2016 and in 9/2017 enzymes back up again have had them tested every... (0 replies)
Confused
Mar 25, 2014
... all other LFTs more or less normal tho ALT and AST were slightly above normal back in oct after a lot of meds... ... (1 replies)
... Anybody ever heard of the APRI score though? ... (106 replies)
... I have some good news too. My last Liver Function Panel show AST and ALT in the Latest Range, and all OTHER functions are normal. ... (19 replies)
Biopsy results
Jul 27, 2004
... have had hep c geno 1a for 34 yrs am now 51,alt is107,ast is 93,pt is 21.7 normal billi,biopsy said moderate chronic active hepatitis,mild steatosis.fibrous expansion of all triads with marked bridging.{ishak score 4} is this a normal result or a matter of concern hobo'1 (0 replies)




Pages: 1

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:47 AM.





2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!