It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Liver & Pancreas Disorders Board Index
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Showing 1 - 20 of 133 for liver count normal. (0.021 seconds)


... She has to go back in six weeks to get another blood test done on her liver to see how it is doing. Is there anything that she can do to lower her liver's numbers? ... (2 replies)
... There is no such thing as a "Liver Count"...... Your Doc is not being very specific..... A liver panel (blood Test) measures things like - SGOT (serum glutamic oxaloacetic transaminase), also called AST (aspartate aminotransferase) SGPT (serum glutamic pyruvic transaminase), also called ALT (alanine aminotransferase) LDH (lactate dehydrogenase) ALP or AP (alkaline... (3 replies)
... What is a normal liver count in a blood test? ... (0 replies)

... and that the normal should be 50 and says I have hepC. I don't know where or how I got that as none of the causes of it apply to me. ... (3 replies)
... If she dosent calm it down.... She's going to probably be sorry.... the liver enzymes are just going to keep going up and then her Doc will get on her case...... The reason she dosent yet realize this is because shes only 20........ ... (4 replies)
... my sister, who is 20, had blood test done and the results shown her liver count to be just slightly higher than normal. She drinks accessively. ... (4 replies)
Liver count
Jan 14, 2008
... suspicion an anorexia. understand normal to be in the 40 range his is in the eighties. Thyroid count normal to be 4.4 his 4. ... (0 replies)
... What liver count are you referring too... AST, ALT? ... (9 replies)
Fatty liver
Jun 19, 2009
... blood count normal, electolytes normal, kidney function test normal, liver function test normal, liver and speen normal in size with no focal abnomalities. there is a diffuse increase in the liver echogenicity. ... (1 replies)
... I have always had normal blood tests for Liver. ... (0 replies)
... In august liver count was 66 then in sept 151 went up to 429 on november 11- went down to 384 november 17 at present time it's 324. Had an ultrasound liver appeared normal - i have no symptoms at all other than the high count. Appears to be going down and i really don't want to have a liver biopsy (9 replies)
... I would think it is possible for the levels to elevate after the surgery since you are removing an organ that the liver works closely with. I had the opposite. Liver lever ALT 4 over range before the surgery and 7 weeks later it is back to normal. The liver ranges can be found online but labs vary slightly. ... (2 replies)
... As soon as she cuts down to two drinks or less per day, her liver will recover. The excessive alcohol consumption is making her levels high. But, I read if you quit drinking, they return to normal. ... (4 replies)
Liver count
May 23, 2009
... honestly,this can be many many different possible reasons for out of range liver labs to even happen. ... (1 replies)
... her liver is back to normal what do you think? ... (2 replies)
... cohol consumption that IS a bigger deal.If she does not tell her doc about how much she is actually drinking that could also be a sign of an alcohol problem.Most normal people,or people who don't have a drinking problem, have no problem in telling their docs how much alcohol they consume,you know what I mean? ... (4 replies)
Liver
Oct 27, 2008
... my liver count is53 what is normal the other #s are1.2 15 (0 replies)
... just what particular findings in your labs is out of range. there are a few different numbers used to gage 'liver counts'. if you have your own lab sheet in your possession please type what came up out of range(along with the numbers and the normal ranges,it's all on that lab sheet). if you do not have an actual copy of your own labs,you really DO need to get one thru your... (1 replies)
Liver count is up
Jul 29, 2009
... I have recent blood test showing Ferritin 1441 ng/mL, ALT and AST elevated, ALP normal, MCV 103 (a little large, always had this), transferrin %sat 90%, Iron 269 (high!), TIBC 299 (normal), could be hemochromatosis...but then is the only treatment having blood taken out? :eek: (3 replies)
... e listed in most cases at the far left along with the actual name of that lab, with anything that came out either too hig or low within that middle area, and the normal ranges listed way over to the right hand of the page. ... (1 replies)




Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:02 PM.





2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!