It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Liver & Pancreas Disorders Board Index
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 12Showing 1 - 20 of 238 for with high bilirubin. (0.030 seconds)


... I have high bilirubin levels but no liver nor gallbladder problems. ... (9 replies)
... I have high bilirubin levels but no liver nor gallbladder problems. ... (9 replies)
... My son 9yrs. old has had a slightly high bilirubin count for several wks now . Took him in to regular nurse practioner which our insurance covers only. ... (3 replies)

... The Doctor said he thinks the lab made a mistake but thats the only thing that came back. The bilirubin results were 1. ... (0 replies)
Elevated bilirubin
Sep 29, 2014
... I think if it were me, I'd ask for a repeat bilirubin and get more aggressive with checking it out if it has gone higher. It would be good to abstain from alcohol a few days before the test. ... (4 replies)
... L and the lab ref was 3,4. But I read that some labs find that direct bilirubin up to 10 is normal. ... (10 replies)
... ok so the issue is my bilirubin is at a 3.0 now down to a 2. ... (0 replies)
... Hi RT9 - You Hopefully do not have liver problems.. but 8 to 10 beers a day - Thats a lot of beer to be drinking in a day. So your Bilirubin was high (thats what would cause the Jaundice) But are you sure all your other liver enzymes were "normal" ??? Did Your Doctor tell you they were normal ?? Did they tell you what your Alt and Ast were ???. Did you get the results of... (8 replies)
... ok so a little about the situation i had my gallbladder removed about a month ago and i still have high levels of BILIRUBIN i went to the hospital for chest pain they gave me a cat scan with the contrast and everything including liver functions shows to be normal the only meds i take is xanax for panic attacks and input on why my bilirubin is elevated 8/25/15 2.5 H... (2 replies)
... and usually am moderate with alcohol. ... (1 replies)
High bilirubin
Jul 16, 2004
... e been posting messages regarding my 15 yr. old son on the Addison's and thyroid part of the board. Today's doctor apt. revealed to us that his sligtly elevated bilirubin was further elevated during his most recent blood test, taken two weeks ago. In May 2002, it was 1.6. In January 2004, it was 1.9. ... (1 replies)
High billirubin?
Apr 16, 2006
... Your situation sounds very familiar to mine. I'm 26 years old and, right about one year ago I went for routine bloodwork and my results came back with abnormally high direct and indirect bilirubin. ... (4 replies)
... I have been recently diagnosed with Fatty Liver Disease. ... (0 replies)
... high bilirubin can also be associated with Gilbert's disease. All my liver functions are within normal range but I have had bilirubin as high as 3.2 with no jaundice. ... (2 replies)
... I've seen my doctor about my liver a few times, once after returning from Cancun earlier this year, and found that I have a chronic high bilirubin count. ... (8 replies)
... you can have high AST ALT with normal bilirubin. In fact high bilirubin is a sign for cirrhosis. ... (3 replies)
High bilirubin
Jan 26, 2008
... The bilirubin will come down on its own as the liver heals and returns to normal function. Sounds like it is on its way back since the enzymes are dropping down. ... (1 replies)
... My bilirubin is also high at 1.8 with the ranges being . ... (0 replies)
Total Bilirubin
Feb 27, 2016
... Low bilirubin is not a problem. Abnormally high bilirubin can mean a red blood cell or liver problem. ... (1 replies)
... I am 30 years old with a 10 year history of heavy drinking. ... (8 replies)


Associated Tags: gallbladder pain

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 12

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:34 AM.





2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!