It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Lupus Message Board


Lupus Board Index
Board Index > Lupus | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z


My name is Cindi. I have been having health problems for about 11 years. I would like some input from someone with experience with Lupus. I have copied and pasted a timeline, to help clarify things a bit. I know it is long, but I have been sick for a long time. They thought I had MS, but now they are thinking it may be something else. They want to rule out lupus, but unfortunately, I meet 4 of the 11 criteria for Dx. I am also including some recent lab results. Help Please!!!!!!....................

Sorry the formatting is all messed up.

Symptom Timeline

1974
Age 10-13 Severe Migraines w/ vomiting
Suffered from depression
1981
Age 17 Gave birth to first child-only problems were severe nausea

Age 16-18 Hives when cold all over my body, usually cleared up w/in 12 hours or so.
Clumsy- always hurting myself and knocking things over. My nickname was Grace.

1982
Age 18 Developed severe psoraisis- covered 70% of my body w/ no prior history
Developed fatigue, needed naps daily

Age 18-28 During this ten year period, my biggest problem was fatigue. My days revolved around napping.
Nothing that I can think of that was significant.
1992
Age 28 During the pregnancy with my youngest child, had some premature labor and severe bleeding from the placenta
Placed on bedrest for weeks at a time, as this occured twice, through out the pregnancy.
Delivery difficult. Labor not effecting cervix. (Not dialating)
Severe shoulder pain. Could not dress self, sleep.
Dx. Bursitis Shoulder. Still have pain. 2007


Age 29 Pregnant again. Ended in miscarriage at 20 weeks. Severe hemorrhaging. Transfusion recommended but refused.
Suffered with extreme depression. Muscle weakness and extreme fatigue.

Age 30 Move from MD to Ohio.

Age 31 Pregnant again, this pregnancy also ended in miscarriage at 20 weeks.
During these last years that I spent pregnant, it is hard to discern, what was preg related and not.
1996
Age 31 Tubal ligation. Approx. 1 month after is when the diplopia began along with other vision problems.
Evaluated at the local ER, Pso Romberg test and questionable neuro examination. Subtle past pointing, finger to nose.
Recommended MRI, which was scheduled at the Cleveland Clinic-Mellen Center for MS. MRI showed several small lesions.
Dx. possible MS, due to MRI and brain stem involvement/ Sx. Amantadine RX for fatigue


1997 Severe pain in hip for several days. Could not bare weight or move around well.
Dx. Arthritis in hip. Abnormality noted. Bone scan performed. Negative. Rx'd PT, but moved to another area, too far away.
Never followed up after pain subsided. Have had ongoing problems with hip. Still experience severe pain. 2007



1998
Age 33 This is a guess at time. I had a negative LP. But experienced different symptoms lasting more than 24 hours Tremors, incontinence problems, fatigue
Ongoing visual problems-reoccuring diplopia
DX. Probable MS

Age 33 Seen in ER for severe constipation. Sonogram performed Colon totally full of feces. Suffered severe bloating. Looked Pregnant. Fatigue continued.

2001
Age 36 Move to Florida- suffered with heat related weakness and fatigue. Some hip pain during this time.

2002
Age 37 Returned to Ohio, for birth of grandchild. Only symptoms, extreme fatigue

Age 39 Started Amantadine for fatigue again. DC'd due to financial burdens. Extreme weakness after day at the zoo. Could barely walk for several days.

Age 40 Started experiencing migraines and constant headaches. Fatigue seemed to worsen. Fell at work and bruised elbow.
Developed psoraisis on soles of feet and palms of hands. Quit job as server. Served for several years. Eye exam vision worsening.Prisms in glasses.

Age 40 Took classes at JVS for Med Asst and Coding. Was sick constantly. Resiratory symptoms. Developed seasonal allergies.
Attended school for 5 months. Received certificate and went on to obtain certification as a coder.
Arms went numb while washing dishes. Could not control my arms. Follow up w/ PCP and no abnormalities found. Scheduled neuro appt.


2007- Jan
Age 42 Obtained Job as a customer service representative with the Cleveland Clinic. This is when I began experiencing the incontinence problems, leg weakness-
could not walk from my car to the office. My hearing began to deteriorate and my vision as well. Also, in the last several months, I have had dizziness. I cannot go down the steps without hanging on to something. I become very woozy and disoriented.

Age 42 Started again with respiratory problems- Bronchitis w/ spasms- Dizziness also occuring, very unsteady going down stairs= March 2007

April 07 Dx'd with moderate bilateral high frequency hearing loss- sensoroneural in nature. Audiogram and bone induction tests performed. Tinnitus. 2 Hearing aids needed.

May 07 Developed hoarseness. I am still having issues with this. Saw Family Dr. Voice rest and hydration.

May 07 Saw ENT Dx Laryngitis-voice rest hydration- for hoarseness

June 07 Follow up still experiencing hoarseness- Speech therapy referral.

July 07 ST- therapist says she cannot explain horseness. Breathing is good, posture etc. Given exercises to do at home. Still intermittent hoarseness, Aggravated by stress.

July 07 Began suddenly to have severely distorted vision and the peripheral vision on my right side was white. Called Opthamologist.
Wanted to see me right away. There is increased pressure in eyes. Macular Degeneration and some nerve involvment in both eyes.
Nothing done, I am to follow up in October 07


July 07 7-16-07- Urodynamic Study and cystoscopy performed. Doctor Vassavada recommended Sling Procedure for Stress Incontinence
I have stress and urge incontinence.Dx. 7/16/07 The bladder fills and I have no warning until it starts to empty. The Dr. said according to the study, bladder is spasming, when it reaches a specific fullness. Rx. Detrol. Insurance has not approved yet.


July 07 Phoned Neuro, they recommended VEP/ Aug 2, 2007


Present I am having great difficulty with my short term memory. I cannot remember alot of things and am constantly overdrawing our checking account. I can' tr remember the name of a movie that I have been watching, I am not reading the fuel gauge on my vehicle correctly, things like that!!! This is worsening as well. Has been going on for several months

Past and ongoing I have always had problems with the heat. It exacerbates existing problems and causes great fatigue. Thinking back, it always has, even since I was young!!!!






This is a best guess at dates and times. As it has been a long stretch of time.

I will list only abnormal results. I am waiting for results from Rheumatologist appointment. ANA, ESR,Liver Panel, Lyme, Etc. Alot of Etc.!!!


REFERENCE RANGE
Hemoglobin 10.8 L 12.0-16.0
Hematocrit 31.8 L 36-48
MCV 72.2 L 78-100
MCH 24.4 L 27-31
RDW 17.4 H 33.0-37.0
MPV 6.0 L 7.4-11.0
Manual Bands% 2.0 H 0-1
Glucose 145 H 70-105
BUN 5 L 7-18
Sodium 134 L 136-145
Osmality/CALC 268.1 L 285-319
Albumin 3.1 L 3.2-5.0
Billirubin 0.1 L* 0.2-1.0

The asterisks indicates that Attn is to be given to this reading.

Any advice!!! Or Ideas???????


Thank you!!
[QUOTE=beachbum22;3122513]My name is Cindi. I have been having health problems for about 11 years. I would like some input from someone with experience with Lupus. I have copied and pasted a timeline, to help clarify things a bit. I know it is long, but I have been sick for a long time. They thought I had MS, but now they are thinking it may be something else. They want to rule out lupus, but unfortunately, I meet 4 of the 11 criteria for Dx. I am also including some recent lab results. Help Please!!!!!!....................

Sorry the formatting is all messed up.

Symptom Timeline

1974
Age 10-13 Severe Migraines w/ vomiting
Suffered from depression
1981
Age 17 Gave birth to first child-only problems were severe nausea

Age 16-18 Hives when cold all over my body, usually cleared up w/in 12 hours or so.
Clumsy- always hurting myself and knocking things over. My nickname was Grace.

1982
Age 18 Developed severe psoraisis- covered 70% of my body w/ no prior history
Developed fatigue, needed naps daily

Age 18-28 During this ten year period, my biggest problem was fatigue. My days revolved around napping.
Nothing that I can think of that was significant.
1992
Age 28 During the pregnancy with my youngest child, had some premature labor and severe bleeding from the placenta
Placed on bedrest for weeks at a time, as this occured twice, through out the pregnancy.
Delivery difficult. Labor not effecting cervix. (Not dialating)
Severe shoulder pain. Could not dress self, sleep.
Dx. Bursitis Shoulder. Still have pain. 2007


Age 29 Pregnant again. Ended in miscarriage at 20 weeks. Severe hemorrhaging. Transfusion recommended but refused.
Suffered with extreme depression. Muscle weakness and extreme fatigue.

Age 30 Move from MD to Ohio.

Age 31 Pregnant again, this pregnancy also ended in miscarriage at 20 weeks.
During these last years that I spent pregnant, it is hard to discern, what was preg related and not.
1996
Age 31 Tubal ligation. Approx. 1 month after is when the diplopia began along with other vision problems.
Evaluated at the local ER, Pso Romberg test and questionable neuro examination. Subtle past pointing, finger to nose.
Recommended MRI, which was scheduled at the Cleveland Clinic-Mellen Center for MS. MRI showed several small lesions.
Dx. possible MS, due to MRI and brain stem involvement/ Sx. Amantadine RX for fatigue


1997 Severe pain in hip for several days. Could not bare weight or move around well.
Dx. Arthritis in hip. Abnormality noted. Bone scan performed. Negative. Rx'd PT, but moved to another area, too far away.
Never followed up after pain subsided. Have had ongoing problems with hip. Still experience severe pain. 2007



1998
Age 33 This is a guess at time. I had a negative LP. But experienced different symptoms lasting more than 24 hours Tremors, incontinence problems, fatigue
Ongoing visual problems-reoccuring diplopia
DX. Probable MS

Age 33 Seen in ER for severe constipation. Sonogram performed Colon totally full of feces. Suffered severe bloating. Looked Pregnant. Fatigue continued.

2001
Age 36 Move to Florida- suffered with heat related weakness and fatigue. Some hip pain during this time.

2002
Age 37 Returned to Ohio, for birth of grandchild. Only symptoms, extreme fatigue

Age 39 Started Amantadine for fatigue again. DC'd due to financial burdens. Extreme weakness after day at the zoo. Could barely walk for several days.

Age 40 Started experiencing migraines and constant headaches. Fatigue seemed to worsen. Fell at work and bruised elbow.
Developed psoraisis on soles of feet and palms of hands. Quit job as server. Served for several years. Eye exam vision worsening.Prisms in glasses.

Age 40 Took classes at JVS for Med Asst and Coding. Was sick constantly. Resiratory symptoms. Developed seasonal allergies.
Attended school for 5 months. Received certificate and went on to obtain certification as a coder.
Arms went numb while washing dishes. Could not control my arms. Follow up w/ PCP and no abnormalities found. Scheduled neuro appt.


2007- Jan
Age 42 Obtained Job as a customer service representative with the Cleveland Clinic. This is when I began experiencing the incontinence problems, leg weakness-
could not walk from my car to the office. My hearing began to deteriorate and my vision as well. Also, in the last several months, I have had dizziness. I cannot go down the steps without hanging on to something. I become very woozy and disoriented.

Age 42 Started again with respiratory problems- Bronchitis w/ spasms- Dizziness also occuring, very unsteady going down stairs= March 2007

April 07 Dx'd with moderate bilateral high frequency hearing loss- sensoroneural in nature. Audiogram and bone induction tests performed. Tinnitus. 2 Hearing aids needed.

May 07 Developed hoarseness. I am still having issues with this. Saw Family Dr. Voice rest and hydration.

May 07 Saw ENT Dx Laryngitis-voice rest hydration- for hoarseness

June 07 Follow up still experiencing hoarseness- Speech therapy referral.

July 07 ST- therapist says she cannot explain horseness. Breathing is good, posture etc. Given exercises to do at home. Still intermittent hoarseness, Aggravated by stress.

July 07 Began suddenly to have severely distorted vision and the peripheral vision on my right side was white. Called Opthamologist.
Wanted to see me right away. There is increased pressure in eyes. Macular Degeneration and some nerve involvment in both eyes.
Nothing done, I am to follow up in October 07


July 07 7-16-07- Urodynamic Study and cystoscopy performed. Doctor Vassavada recommended Sling Procedure for Stress Incontinence
I have stress and urge incontinence.Dx. 7/16/07 The bladder fills and I have no warning until it starts to empty. The Dr. said according to the study, bladder is spasming, when it reaches a specific fullness. Rx. Detrol. Insurance has not approved yet.


July 07 Phoned Neuro, they recommended VEP/ Aug 2, 2007


Present I am having great difficulty with my short term memory. I cannot remember alot of things and am constantly overdrawing our checking account. I can' tr remember the name of a movie that I have been watching, I am not reading the fuel gauge on my vehicle correctly, things like that!!! This is worsening as well. Has been going on for several months

Past and ongoing I have always had problems with the heat. It exacerbates existing problems and causes great fatigue. Thinking back, it always has, even since I was young!!!!






This is a best guess at dates and times. As it has been a long stretch of time.

I will list only abnormal results. I am waiting for results from Rheumatologist appointment. ANA, ESR,Liver Panel, Lyme, Etc. Alot of Etc.!!!


REFERENCE RANGE
Hemoglobin 10.8 L 12.0-16.0
Hematocrit 31.8 L 36-48
MCV 72.2 L 78-100
MCH 24.4 L 27-31
RDW 17.4 H 33.0-37.0
MPV 6.0 L 7.4-11.0
Manual Bands% 2.0 H 0-1
Glucose 145 H 70-105
BUN 5 L 7-18
Sodium 134 L 136-145
Osmality/CALC 268.1 L 285-319
Albumin 3.1 L 3.2-5.0
Billirubin 0.1 L* 0.2-1.0

The asterisks indicates that Attn is to be given to this reading.

Any advice!!! Or Ideas???????


Thank you!![/QUOTE]





All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:28 PM.





© 2022 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!