It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Lupus Message Board


Lupus Board Index
Board Index > Lupus | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z


Most of the test results have come in. I haven't received the dsdna but I bet it will be negative. My platelets are coming up which is a good thing. With the exception of the thyroid antibodies everything else is negative. Should I expect thyroid antibodies this high with Grave's or is looking more like Hashi's? It may be time to make an appointment with my endocrinologist. I am a little confused by all of the negative tests as I thought for sure I had another autoimmune disorder occurring with the symptoms I was experiencing. Here are some of the results for your review. I thank you both for taking the time to look over everything and your support during a difficult time for me.

Thyroglobulin Ab 56.5 <14.4 IU/mL H
Microsomal Antibody 1748.6 <5.6 IU/mL H
ANA by EIA 0.4 <1.5 OD Ratio
Negative
Sm Antibody <0.2 <1.0 AI
Negative
Negative: <1.0 AI
Positive: >0.9 AI
RNP Antibody 0.4 <1.0 AI
Negative
Negative: <1.0 AI
Positive: >0.9 AI
SSA Antibody <0.2 <1.0 AI
Negative
Negative: <1.0 AI
Positive: >0.9 AI
SSB Antibody <0.2 <1.0 AI
Negative
Negative: <1.0 AI
Positive: >0.9 AI
IgG 1200 717 - 1411 mg/dL
IgA 183 78 - 391 mg/dL
IgM 182 53 - 334 mg/dL
WBC 5.84 3.70 - 11.00 k/uL
RBC 4.28 3.90 - 5.20 m/uL
Hemoglobin 12.9 11.5 - 15.5 g/dL
Hematocrit 37.6 36.0 - 46.0 %
MCV 87.9 80.0 - 100.0 fL
MCH 30.1 26.0 - 34.0 pG
MCHC 34.3 30.5 - 36.0 g/dL
RDW-CV 13.4 11.5 - 15.0 %
Platelet Count 136 150 - 400 k/uL L
Result checked and verified
Reviewed
MPV 13.1 9.0 - 12.7 fL H
Well I'm not having a good week. I had an appointment with Endo on Tues. She feels that my thyroid is functioning within normal limits. She wants to run additional lab work to check my free ts and may put me on a small amount of Levothyroxine. I am thankful for this.
Today I had my first Rheum appointment and sadly I am feeling that I am entering limbo land. She does not believe it's lupus. She feels that I may have had a virus with lasting joint pain effects like Parvo. She also mentioned that the PTU I was on toward the end of 2010 may be contributing to "lupus like" symptoms? I'm not sure about that? I was only on it for about 3 months then my Grave's went into remission. I have never had any side effects from that medication and now all of the sudden they could develop? I am not a doctor so who knows? I thought drug induced lupus resulted in higher levels of the ssDNA antibody. She feels that my dsDNA result is equivocal based on the range listed on the test.
Negative: <30 IU/mL
Equivocal: 30-74 IU/mL
Positive: >74 IU/mL
She was in a hurray and not to receptive to my questioning the importance of this result. I asked her if it was common for most people to have a dsDNA antibody this significant. She said that a lot do but they don't normally test for it. She does want to check my dsDNA again with complement levels and she is checking for the parvovirus (she mentioned if I had it, it could be a year before it is out of my system). So here I am...no diagnosis and no treatment. I just want to know what is going on inside my body, I want to feel better. I want some sense of normalcy. Oh I forgot, she told me to try yoga and take Tylenol for pain. I'm not saying I have lupus, I'm just a dumb patient but I want to know what is going on and I feel that is not too much to ask. :mad: Please accept my apologies for the rant!
Hope you all are doing well!





All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:56 AM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!