It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Lupus Message Board


Lupus Board Index
Board Index > Lupus | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z


Hi,

I've been posting on Cancer forums but am moving now to the Lupus forum. I just saw a Rheuma this past week and have my follow-up sched for next Monday. My history is a bit long...

-Got sick mid-July 2014 w/abdominal symptoms (diagnosed/hospitalized w/ UC/Gastritis 2012). Started low-grade fever Aug 2014.
-saw Gastro: she says UTI, puts me on Cipro. Cipro gave me bad side effects, so switched to Augmentin
-Procto shows minimal colitis/hemorrhoids
-Hospitalized w/kidney infection (augmentin didn't work) for 1 wk beg Sept 2014. Put on Tazobactam. Stopped after 4 days (drug effective in getting rid of bacteria, but Urine culture showed NO GROWth, so lab declined further antibiotic)
-fever returns w/other symptoms. I see many drs. TB tests negative, EBV/CMV negative, continuing bacterial vaginosis (treated w/Co-AX), then candida non-albicans (treated w/Diflucan), Pelvic abscess treated w/Klindex (Clindamycin).
-symptoms continue. Adding muscle weakness, tiredness, dizziness, some minimal joint pains, tiny hives on feet/ankles, continuing right-sided abdominal pain.
-CT scan of abdomen shows pelvic abscess 9/16. treated effectively
-saw OB several times. OB finally says my problems are not OB related, even though my menses is delayed twice (6 wks instead of my usual 4).
-2nd colonoscopy to help identify right-sided pain shows clear colon w/hemorrhoids
-positive for C. Diff antigen, neg for toxins. Blood cultures (1 wk and 1 month) show no growth, Blood test for TB negative, urine cultures taken twice. One shows three bacterias, the second shows diphtheroids and yeast. No treatment.
-2nd CT scan of abdomen yields incidental note of a few pleural nodularities. Follow-up Chest CT shows several nodules/fissures in/on lungs, all under 1 CM in size. Also bilateral apical pleural thickening.
-2D Echo w/Doppler shows valve regurgitation in mitral, pulmonic, and tricuspid valves
-ANA positive 1:40 speckled
-BUN 6 (range 7-18) (was in normal range back in August)
-Creatinine normal
CBC shows high neutrophil and low lymphocyte count
Urinalysis shows trace of leukocytes, casts, RBC, WBC, lots of bacteria

-ANCA negative
-Vit D level normal
CRP <6 (range 0-6)
CPK-Total 27 (range 26-192)
-C3 normal

Wondering if this might be Lupus????
current symptoms: increasing weakness, fatigue, dizziness, chest pain, muscle weakness in arms and legs, minimal joint pain, nightly headaches w/sinus pain, blurred vision, daily low-grade fever going no higher than 38.4

thanks
[QUOTE=mystrydiagnosis;5334906]Hi,

I've been posting on Cancer forums but am moving now to the Lupus forum. I just saw a Rheuma this past week and have my follow-up sched for next Monday. My history is a bit long...

-Got sick mid-July 2014 w/abdominal symptoms (diagnosed/hospitalized w/ UC/Gastritis 2012). Started low-grade fever Aug 2014.
-saw Gastro: she says UTI, puts me on Cipro. Cipro gave me bad side effects, so switched to Augmentin
-Procto shows minimal colitis/hemorrhoids
-Hospitalized w/kidney infection (augmentin didn't work) for 1 wk beg Sept 2014. Put on Tazobactam. Stopped after 4 days (drug effective in getting rid of bacteria, but Urine culture showed NO GROWth, so lab declined further antibiotic)
-fever returns w/other symptoms. I see many drs. TB tests negative, EBV/CMV negative, continuing bacterial vaginosis (treated w/Co-AX), then candida non-albicans (treated w/Diflucan), Pelvic abscess treated w/Klindex (Clindamycin).
-symptoms continue. Adding muscle weakness, tiredness, dizziness, some minimal joint pains, tiny hives on feet/ankles, continuing right-sided abdominal pain.
-CT scan of abdomen shows pelvic abscess 9/16. treated effectively
-saw OB several times. OB finally says my problems are not OB related, even though my menses is delayed twice (6 wks instead of my usual 4).
-2nd colonoscopy to help identify right-sided pain shows clear colon w/hemorrhoids
-positive for C. Diff antigen, neg for toxins. Blood cultures (1 wk and 1 month) show no growth, Blood test for TB negative, urine cultures taken twice. One shows three bacterias, the second shows diphtheroids and yeast. No treatment.
-2nd CT scan of abdomen yields incidental note of a few pleural nodularities. Follow-up Chest CT shows several nodules/fissures in/on lungs, all under 1 CM in size. Also bilateral apical pleural thickening.
-2D Echo w/Doppler shows valve regurgitation in mitral, pulmonic, and tricuspid valves
-ANA positive 1:40 speckled
-BUN 6 (range 7-18) (was in normal range back in August)
-Creatinine normal
CBC shows high neutrophil and low lymphocyte count
Urinalysis shows trace of leukocytes, casts, RBC, WBC, lots of bacteria

-ANCA negative
-Vit D level normal
CRP <6 (range 0-6)
CPK-Total 27 (range 26-192)
-C3 normal

Wondering if this might be Lupus????
current symptoms: increasing weakness, fatigue, dizziness, chest pain, muscle weakness in arms and legs, minimal joint pain, nightly headaches w/sinus pain, blurred vision, daily low-grade fever going no higher than 38.4

thanks[/QUOTE]

Hello, I'm familiar with all you've just spoke about and believe you yourself have come to a reasonable possible diagnosis. I personally think because of rash on toes and other places with all your other symptoms that although rare Polymyositis or Detmatomyositis should be concidered. You've already shown to have some of the positive test results for this disease. There's a lot of good info on the internet for both diseases. Good Luck.





All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:23 AM.





© 2022 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!