It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Lupus Board Index
Board Index > Lupus | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 18Showing 1 - 20 of 366 for ana 1 80. (0.006 seconds)


... I've been having joint pain and hyperpigmentation on my face. I had a rheumatology appointment and was tested for autoimmune disorders. I never heard anything again, so assumed that my tests were negative. However I just phoned up to check - and the secretary read out my results to me: ANA 1:80 pattern nucleolar. She said the rheumatologist must have thought my results were... (4 replies)
... I think there are multiple things an ANA result might mean. ... (1 replies)
Ana 1:80
Nov 7, 2013
... Other findings beyond ANA would be required to be diagnosed with any of the AI's. ... (4 replies)

... After negative 3 negative ANAs I've now got a positive one 1:80 nucleolar. But noone contacted me about it. I had the tests done organized by a rheumatologist and noone got back to me so I assumed they were negative. I eventually phoned just to check and was shocked to find my ANA positive (all other tests negative). The secretary told me the rheumy checks all results and... (1 replies)
Ana 1:80
Nov 13, 2004
... now as well as a low C3 level and anemia and leukopenia but the rest of the lupus panel was negative to include double strand DNA. The doctor has to look at the ANA as well as your family history and your symptoms. With all of your lab results included the rheumatalogist will make an informed decision. ... (5 replies)
Ana 1:80
Nov 12, 2004
... is considered positive, just how positive depends on the doctor interpreting it I suppose. I do know though that your ANA can change from day to day even, that's why people can have one reading at one draw and a different one at another. ... (5 replies)
... Tammy, I think there are at least two measuring systems for ANA, so you should ask which was used. There's a titer system in which 1:80 would be low, but there's an International Unit system in which it wouldn't be. So I think you should speak with the rheumatologist (not his staff), and also ask for hardcopy. Also, I think people can have SOME TYPE of lupus without a... (4 replies)
ANA 1:80
Apr 29, 2011
... I've had a few connective tissue/autoimmune symptoms for the past 6 months. My ANA has been positive at 1:80 for the past 3 tests (over 3 years). CRP and Rheumatoid Factor all normal. It's been suggested I might have undifferentiated connective tissue disease (http://emedicine.medscape.com/article/334482-overview). The diagnostic criteria states- "....In order to... (0 replies)
... in sun exposed regions. I also got joint pain and leg pain and inflammed veins after taking b12. Before taking b12 my ANA was negative. ... (4 replies)
Ana 1:80
Nov 11, 2004
... Is a ANA of 1:80 considered high? I am just not sure of some of these tests. My regular doctor said it was borderline. I trust you folks here more on this. susanp :) (5 replies)
... 2 years ago it was ANA 1:80 and the anti-dsDNA was 10, now it's ANA 1:40 with anti-dsDNA 22. So which is worse ? 2 years ago they said it's borderline and if I don't have symptoms, let's wait, they didn't dx. me with lupus. I had ( and still have ) unexplained hip pain ( comes and goes ), headaches and lightheadedness ( had them before, but usually around periods ), but 2... (28 replies)
Ana 1:80
Nov 7, 2013
... Hello I am new to this forum so thanks for listening. I went to my GP because of joint pain, fatigue and just an overall decline in health over the past years. She has known about this but after doing some research of my own I asked her to run some tests. I'm 41 and have had a hysto due to endometriosis, had both my appendix & gallbladder removed, have IBS, yada yada. I... (4 replies)
... Test Name LUPUS (SLE) PANEL ANA SCREEN, IFA ANA, IFA PATTERN ANA, IFA TITER <1:40 1:40-1:80 >1:80 In Range HOMOGENEOUS Negative Low Antibody Level Elevated Antibody Level Out Of Range POSITIVE 1:40 H (0 replies)
... I have a quick question. I had labs that stated my ANA was 1:640 speckled and 1:320 homogenous in August. Now a different lab shows 1:80 homogenous in November. I do not have a Lupus diagnosis...the dr said my symptoms are not progressed enough at this time. Now that the second lab has been done the rhuemy is dismissing the results from the previous lab because they were... (8 replies)
... Also, some people have a somewhat elevated ANA due only to aging, to a family tendency, or to a passing bacterial or viral infection. ... (8 replies)
... As for your ANA, the pattern can indicate Lupus and its the most common ANA pattern seen under the microscope. ... (18 replies)
Ana 1:80
Nov 11, 2004
... Hi - It seems that different doctors regard different numbers as normal, but this is what my rheumie told me 5 1/2 years ago. My ANA was 1:40 and that was called low positive (normal in Texas then was 1:39 or less). I was not impressed. However, just 6 weeks later it was rechecked even though I was feeling lots better and my ANA was 1:800. That got my attention! Go... (5 replies)
... On 2/28 all bloodwork came back normal: ANA was postive, speckled, 1:80 titer. ESR was a 5 (negative), RF/nephelometry was a 9 (neg), CRP was a 5 (neg), ANCA was negative, CBC was within normal level, wbc auto, liver and urine all "WNL" cept, urine had a trace of proteinand RBC was 4-10. (standard value 0-3/hpf). Anyways on 3/13/09 the Rheumatologist diagnosed me with... (4 replies)
... autoimmune diseases can take time to develop and affect your blood work. i was diagnosed with CFS & autoimmune dysfunction in the beginning (ana 1:320), fibromyalgia, mild lupus, back to fibromyalgia again, and now 13 yrs later, MCTD (ana 1:640 & RNP 7.3 at it's highest), well my doctor didn't say I had MCTD 100% positively but he said I very well could, and I pretty much know... (4 replies)
... My ANA has always been positive high for the past 10 years it's been tested (1:320/1:640).QUOTE] Hi Thanks for your reply. Do you have an autoimmune disease - or can you be healthy and still have high ANA? Luckily my energy actually seems fine :) (4 replies)




Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 18

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:57 PM.





2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!