It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Lupus Board Index
Board Index > Lupus | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 2 3 4 Showing 1 - 20 of 77 for ana titer 1 160. (0.002 seconds)


... write back before now! Anyhow, ANA is only a general test that can be positive in a wide variety of conditions, not just lupus. The ANA test involves doing successive dilutions, and inspecting the sample at each point to see if "fluoresced material" still shows up. ... (1 replies)
... This was a test to confirm Lupus but Normal titer was <1:80. With a titer of <1:160 be positive and what is Nucleolr (1 replies)
1:160 Titer ANA
Jan 6, 2004
... free this afternoon until news of the positive ANA test came in. ... (2 replies)

... Could a cold virus make my ANA titer number shoot up that high? ... (2 replies)
1:160 Titer ANA
Jan 6, 2004
... An ANA can be specific to a whole range of autoimmune diseases, one being Lupus. What the important thing here is the stain pattern. ... (2 replies)
... I know that is a disease that comes back with a positive ANA and ASM. BUT my liver enzymes are normal now. ... (0 replies)
... That's interesting, I, too, have an ANA titer of 1:1280 and a nucleolar pattern. I also had a homogeneous pattern at 1:160. My doctor thinks I have early lupus, but not scleroderma because I don't have the skin changes. I do have acid reflux, which started a few months ago, and I know that is a sign of scleroderma. But it can be due to a wide variety of other conditions,... (5 replies)
1:160 Titer ANA
Jan 6, 2004
... I just learned of my ANA test results today. I understand the concept of this test. ... (2 replies)
Ana titer
Mar 2, 2012
... While ANA is almost always subtantially positive in systemic lupus, I know of two forms possible without a positive ANA. ... (9 replies)
ANA titer ????
Feb 5, 2002
... I got a copy of my test results & confused. I read everything referring to titers like 1:160 or something, mine just says ANA TITER result 80 (@a) ANA PATTERN result homogenous (@a), ana screen result says positive. ANY help or input please :-) My doctor seems to keep pushing me off. I feel like crap all the time. I don't have a 'rash' on my face, but notice my... (1 replies)
... I am so confused. My doctor will not return my calls at all. I am hurting! Two years ago my Titered Anti-Nuclear ABS was 1:320 speckled pattern SS-A. Doctor never said a word and since then I have a new doctor who said it was nothing. EVERTYHING I read says this is high and given I have Raynaud’s on my toes, easy bruising and bruises that last forever, frequent lower back... (3 replies)
... I have had ANA tests many times due to family history and they have always been negative. ... (3 replies)
?? Lupus ??
Mar 8, 2014
... My doctor asked if I have been tested for Lupus. No, I had not. I was tested after seeing the doctor, for Lupus. My test results from the lab for the ANA test shows "POSITIVE", ANA Titer 1:160, ANA Pattern NUCLEOLR I have not talked with the doctor yet, but am very worried with this diagnosis, knowing I only have one kidney. :( (1 replies)
... I am seeing a rheumatologist! I have been very achy, my thyroid is up and a few other random things that all don't seem to add up. My ear gets red hot like in relapsing polychondritis but without any pain. My gp sent me to the rheumatologist because of my titer....which is up from a few years ago when it was 1:160. My c3 complement test came back very high too (205) -... (6 replies)
... Just got my labs back and need help interpreting. I will be going back to my rheumatologist. ANA titer- 1:160 Pattern mixed, speckled and nucleolar DNA Ab (DS)- negative CRP, high sensitivity- 9.3 mg/l HIGH Rheumatoid factor- <20 (in a previous test mine came out as 7 with high rage of 14) (2 replies)
... I want to comment on the ANA titer stuff because it hasn't been fully addressed in this thread. ANA titers vary from lab to lab, that is the first comment I have. Depending on the procedures that labs use, they will say that different values are demonstrated. ... (11 replies)
... I have read so much info about lupus and most state that a high titer ANA is more predictive of lupus than an low titer one. I was wondering how many people here have lupus and a low titer ANA. If so, does it always stay positive, or does it usually show up negative? ... (6 replies)
... I looked through my records and found that I tested negative for ANA the same year I started Remicade. ... (12 replies)
... I have Systemic Lupus and to know if you have Lupus, you need to have a SED rate, ANA IFA, ANA Pattern and a ANA Titer I had to be hospitalized back at the end of Jan because I was having a Lupus Flare and I also needed a blood transfusion because of chronic Anemia. WBC 8.30 4.80-10.00 RBC 3.62 (L) 4.20-5.40 Hgb 8.1 (L) 12.0-16.0 Hct 26 (L) 37-47... (11 replies)
... In ANA titer tests, each successive dilution doubles the volume, and the last reading at which positive results were seen is the result. ... (7 replies)


Associated Tags: ana, ana 1:160 homogeneos, ana positive, antinuclear ab, lupus

Pages: 1 2 3 4

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:57 PM.





© 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!