It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Lupus Board Index
Board Index > Lupus | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 2 3 Showing 1 - 20 of 56 for neutrophils low. (0.006 seconds)


... I actually had the very same problem a few years ago but Rhuemy did not DX with lupus. I searched high and low to get more details involving low neutrophils and low white blood count but never came up with anything. ... (4 replies)
... Further searches led me to some sites that discuss low WBC and low neutrophils can be an identifying trigger of active lupus. Based on how I felt and what OP described, it would make sense. ... (4 replies)
... After having a severe cold for 2 weeks, I am finally done with all the coughing. But does anyone know when you start feeling better when you have the low neutrophils and low white count? ... (4 replies)

... My Neutrophils is 1. ... (0 replies)
... How low is yours? ... (2 replies)
... Justnotfair & Postie, forgive me if I've asked this before... but did your drs. look for autoantibodies directed against neutrophils? I *think* that's the one abbreviated "ANCA". And I *think* that one is seen in lupus occasionally & not considered at "specific"---BUT it is seen more often in other disorders...? (Vasculitis is one of the many others, I think.) I included... (4 replies)
... e count is 2.1 and it was same in April. Usually it's around 2.5 or once in a great while it will be 3. But through the last 3 years the Rheumy noticed that my neutrophils are really dropping. In fact, he doesn't want me to wait till April to get CBC done again. ... (0 replies)
... Thank you so much for the reply Vee! I will look over the sticky posts and see what I can find. I was able to get a copy of my lab results and my ANA shows >=1:1280 Speckled. Other notable results were the slightly low Vitamin D (the labs agree with you, normal being above 30, but my doctor was looking for 50 or more) and the low WBC count (3.5, the results show 3.6 is... (7 replies)
... Hi and thank you for responding. Let me answer all of your questions. In my primary immune disease (think bubble boy) it is untraceable but it is treatable by getting Immune Globulin via IV or subcutaneously. It helps to "replace" my immune system :) Gosh hope that helped explain my primary disease as well as the IgG. I have NOT ever seen them test for anything but... (12 replies)
... What does a doc give you to raise the neutrophil level when it's dangerously low? (2 replies)
Methotrexate
Apr 22, 2013
... My second question would be about low WBC. She said yours is a little low. ... (9 replies)
... various conditions can cause low neutrophils. ... (7 replies)
Vasculitis
Apr 23, 2009
... possible causes of low neutrophil count. i.e. ... (29 replies)
... I injured the mcl in my right knee back in October 2010. The orthopedic surgeon suggested that I go to physical therapy twice a week for 4 weeks. Needless to say theraphy didn't help but made my knee worse. After finishing therapy and go back to see the orthopedic surgeon, he saw that my knee was still swollen and my whole leg ached so he ordered bloodwork (this was in the... (1 replies)
... Back 10 years ago I was diagnosed with neutropenia because of the low white count. ... (7 replies)
... Last round of blood results I had came back with low lymphocytes and high neutrophils. My c3 had risen and c4 fell. ... (3 replies)
... VeeJ, thank you so much for replying. Let me see if I can answer any of your questions. Yes, I got copies of everything. You would be amazed at how much I have. Literally, it is 8-10" thick, or more! I was gonna give you the ranges, but... ugh... I JUST realized that my OB/Gyn still has everything. She is a new OB/Gyn. I told her everything I've been experiencing & to my... (18 replies)
... re usually barely off as well at 17 lymphocyte and 77 neutrophil. My Dr. however, seemed a litle concerned over the results this time. When I tried to find the low lymphocytes and high neutrophils together, I couldn't find anything that would cause both results, in fact, they seem to contradict one another. ... (2 replies)
Test Results
Sep 22, 2006
... Two areas were out of range White Blood Cell Count 3.0L with a reference range 3.8-10.8 thousand/uL Absolute Neutrophils 1197L 1500-7800 cells/uL I did some searches via the boards and google. The WBC minimum range is generally around 4500-5000; even still, I was about 1 thousand/uL below norm for the labs reference range. (5 replies)
... Your hydration level can change your white cell counts as well as medications, low grade infections and even laboratory variations. How is your differential on your white count i.e. neutrophils, lymphocytes, monocytes, eos, and basophils? ... (8 replies)


Associated Tags: ana, ana positive, auto-immune, lupus, lupus; methotrexate, postive dsdna, rhuematologist

Pages: 1 2 3

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:16 PM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!