It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Lupus Board Index
Board Index > Lupus | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 16Showing 41 - 60 of 322 for positive dsdna. (0.009 seconds)


Dsdna testing
Aug 1, 2016
... patient, but I believe ANA is a very general test that can be positive in quite a few conditions, and that it's never by itself alone diagnostic of anything. ... (1 replies)
... Im so very confused also as ive got a negative ANA but consistently high positive anti DSDNA and positive chromatin both specific to SLE. ... (5 replies)
... Nope, not at all. They arent a sign of impending doom. Its sort of like ANA, most people have an ANA titer, which is why the positive cutoff is between 1:40 and 1:160 (childrens titer cutoff is lower 1:20 I think), but most dont and never will have an autoimmune. Now it is possible, since you have SSB and symptoms that over time other antibodies may become positive. Thats... (6 replies)

... Hello- My primary doctor recently ran some autoimmune labs on me. I've had this checked periodically for the last 5 years or so, because of the rather vague symptoms I seem to present with. I only just recently tested ANA positive (1:160, speckled) and Anti-dsDNA "borderline positive" (Negative range ends at 24, I was at 26?) I went to the Rheumatologist earlier that I was... (6 replies)
... What does it mean if Im anti ana, anti dsdna and ssa positive? ... (3 replies)
... I'm new to the whole lupus/MCTD thing, but I recently had a ANA panel done with ELISA and all of that and I tested positive for ANA & Anti-DsDNA, as well as extremely low vitamin d, low red blood cells, low hemoglobin, & elevated platelets. My doctor really suspects of me having lupus because of all of my symptoms and I have at least 7/11 of the diagnosis criteria, but she... (5 replies)
... It depends on the test Ladybud, some tests go up to the thousands, some max out at 300 or 800 (ie the Multiplex by Bioplex 2200 maxes at 300) (28 replies)
... As far as thyroid, I would ask for TSH, free T3, freeT4 and thyroid antibodies (anti-TPO and anti-TG). The first 3 are hormone levels to pick up hi or low production, and the last 2 are antibodies that destroy the thyroid gland over time (Years). It is autoimmune also, called Hashimoto's thyroiditis, and can coexist with lupus or mimic it. It causes noticeable fatigue in the... (28 replies)
... Thank you both for your replays ! Two years ago my b12 level was 259 ( 211-946 ) and the rheumy didn't even mention it that it's maybe low, but the neurologist now said it's kind a low even if it's in the normal range. the anti -dsdna cut off is 10 with this lab, and my being 22 I thought it's high, I don't know though how high this number can go ? I use to have these... (28 replies)
... NYSue, To add to Vee's good explanation, I agree that lupus is a possibility, especially with anti-dsDNA antibodies present. The hip pain, headaches, dizziness and lightheadedness all are common complaints, but with your Vit B12 so low, (it should be over 400 and better over 500, that alone could cause the dizziness. So I definitely start supplementing that immediately, either... (28 replies)
... Smith are more specific although not often positive in lupus. ... (9 replies)
... Thank you so much for all your replies. Reading it really did ease my mind a little. Yes, I'm actually already diagnosed with Hashimoto's thyroiditis which I'm on medication for and I also forgot to mention that I have autoimmune diabetes. As you can see, I'm prone to autoimmune diseases! I'm going to ask about the ANA levels and the anti-dsdna levels because I'm not sure how... (8 replies)
... ANA Screen positive two times... ... (1 replies)
... Yeah, that's what my primary said too. That the SED, CRP, and ANA show evidence of something, he just doesn't know what. I've had 2 drs in the past pass it off as anxiety or depression. But my primary says at this point with my labs that makes no sense and that something is wrong outside of my brain... That's interesting that you had pre-menstrual issues as well. I did some... (6 replies)
... Thanks for the reply and well wishes. I appreciate it. I had a response typed out but I was logged out for some reason. So, let's try this again :) The only criteria for lupus I have are fatigue, mild anemia, hair loss, and possibly Raynauds? I'm not sure, but I just know my hands and feet get ice cold at times. That's actually what prompted my doctor to run the tests. I... (6 replies)
... possibly treatment if doc felt your other symptoms pointed to Lupus. A positive dsDNA would likely confirm Lupus. ... (8 replies)
... Hi & welcome. I couldn't tell from your post whether you've received a formal dx yet... Whether YES or NO, I'd ask whomever ordered the labs to explain your results, for several reasons--- My understanding of Chromatin is that it can be positive in multiple conditions: lupus (systemic and drug-induced), Sjogren's syndrome, and antiphospholipid syndrome. So although we could... (1 replies)
... Thanks for your reply! Yes- my Anti-dsDNA is only a 1, out of a range 0-9. The anti-smith are 0.3 out of a range of 0.0-0.9. And my ssa is 0.2 and ssb is 1.7 out of a range of 0.0-0.9. So really, the ssb is the only high one. I was just trying to understand if the others, although not positive, are a bad sign. (6 replies)
... I think a positive dsdna is specific for Lupus only. My Lupus is well managed with drugs. My dsdna is always really high, but for the most part I feel pretty good. The worst I get is the really itchy rashes, and I am always tired. ... (19 replies)
Good Complements?
Sep 24, 2014
... Akicake, thanks for your very helpful input about MCTD as an overlap disease that could present itself with a positive dsdna. ... (42 replies)


Associated Tags: lupus, mctd, positive ana

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 16

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:48 AM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!