It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Lupus Board Index
Board Index > Lupus | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 Showing 1 - 20 of 90 for rnp ab. (0.003 seconds)


... Hey Vee, missed that post about the GI issues somehow. The weight loss was intentional. I had gained about 30 lbs when I first started having stomach issues. Somehow it would feel better after I ate, so I ate cookies, crackers all the time to get it feeling ok but it never lasted long. I was also then suffering from reflux so I then had colonoscopy and endoscopy and found... (27 replies)
RNP antibody
Jun 5, 2009
... RNP AB is 9. ... (5 replies)
... Jeannie, The first test my reg. Dr. ran on me was the ANA screen...result, pos. ANA Titer (8 replies)

... Yes , it was the results by crithidia ifa testing. The only other abnormal was the high RNP and Ana of 1:160 speckled pattern over the year. I did have a skin biopsy which showed maybe indication of lupus. Like I said the rheumy just said udct even with the high RNP, but now said probably lupus. So Vee, would a 1:320 dna ds ab like really high when the normal is below 1:10?... (5 replies)
... Thank you for the reply. I honestly thought 160 was low, I swear on my labs it said borderline positive. I went today to do the labs the tests are as follows and I will post results once I get them in if you want to see them: Creatinine, AST, ALT, CBC, Sed Rate, CRP, Anti DS DNA Ab, Anti Cardiolipin AB, Anti SM Ab, Anti RNP Ab, C3, C4, RA (6 replies)
... Thanks V, This is the se nod time that we are trying Plaquenil , first time it made my psoriasis really bad. So we tried Methotreate and immurne but they both cause liver problems. I have and am in great deal of pain so I take tramadol and Neurontin everyday, but it does little to help with the pain. I am not sure of the biopsy, it was done two years ago and my memory is not... (5 replies)
... Hi. Sorry but I've only seen my own anti-ds-DNA results that look different: straight numbers, no ratios, no method specified. I think your best option is to ask your rheumatologist to explain. But I strongly doubt that "some" elevation "guarantees" future kidney problems, so hang in there on that worry, OK? Also, if your serum BUN and creatine ae normal, and urinalysis... (5 replies)
... Boxermama, could you refresh us on how detailed your AI tests have been? Just the ANA multiple times? Meaning none for specific ANA subtypes, like anti-ds-DNA, anti-RNP, anti-Ro, anti-La, etc.? Luca, earlier you mentioned UCTD (undifferentiated connective tissue disease). I've read that sausage fingers are possible in MCTD (mixed connective tissue disease). My... (27 replies)
... Thanks for your help! My Dr. did suspect dehydration as the cause for the high RBCs. However, she agreed that my face rash is starting to look more indicative of Lupus. She ordered the following tests: ESR (erythrocyte sedimentation rate), blood Creatinine deficiency panel, serum complement, total, serum C3 + C4 (complement), serum ANA (antinuclear antibodies)... (4 replies)
... My physician told me that the following blood test results are not positive for Lupus. That is contradictory to everything I have read. This all started with 2 skin biopsies on my face that showed lupus erythematosus as a differential diagnosis along with lichenoid perifolliculitis as the primary diagnosis in both of the 2 biopsies. My blood test results are as follows: ... (2 replies)
... Okay, I have copies of the labs, so please tell me if I'm leaving something out or should inquire further on... Immunology - Serology C3 114 - normal C4 22 - normal FANA Screening - Positive - homogenous pattern FANA Titre - +1:40 - weakly positive DNA - Negative Anti- RNP AB <1 negative (10 replies)
Test results
Dec 13, 2004
... Hi everyone, It's been so long since I've been here I really forget about this room.What can I say the lupus memory is really going.Hope eveyone is doing well. Can anyone explain these test result to me: ANTINUCLEAR AB SCR W/RFX IFA ANA EIA POSITIVE SM/RNP AB, EIA 6.00H RHEUMATOID FACTOR 34H (1 replies)
... Hi. I didn't quite follow your first sentence. Were those the findings for anti-ds-DNA (anti-double-stranded DNA) on a "Crithidia immunofluorescence test"? Crithidia may be an older test with substantial pitfalls; ELISA may be more common today....? (I'm not knowledgeable on the various generations of these tests, so I hope others who know more will comment.) Was anti-RNP... (5 replies)
... positive. The doc says probably lupus. I have high RNP of 7. ... (5 replies)
... Again, I'm just a dumb patient, but for what it's worth, your swollen fingers do not sound like the typical swelling in limited ssc, nor does the shiny skin, but you should def have the wrinkles around your mouth looked at as even they, in a certain pattern, can point in one direction or another. In sclero, the swelling is always bilateral and never goes down. Yes, VeeJ,... (27 replies)
... Hi all. Boxermama...I've had those awful facial flushes and when I get them a slight appears across the bridge of my nose and to my cheek. I would get them several times a day and usually I would sweat profusly. I have never had one while at the doc's but I was put put on plaquenil and I believe it has been helping. Haven't had that facial flush for a while now. It is... (27 replies)
... Hi, again. The lupus criteria are confusing! For example, anti-Sm is only one of a dozen or more antibodies seen in lupus; it "makes" the list because it's considered pretty much "diagnostic", but a person can easily have lupus without anti-Sm. Another example is anti-RNP, seen in lupus *and* in MCTD (mixed connective tissue disease), AND maybe other things, too (not sure).... (19 replies)
... After I read your post I was going over the test results a little more thouroughly and noticed that the SM and RNP antibodies both should be positive too to be more of a diagnosis? ... (19 replies)
Rhupus
Feb 1, 2007
... Thanks Vee and Mary for writing back. I'm looking forward to my next appt. to ask some questions, but the rheumy sent me back some blood work results. The RF was 84 (0-15 normal), the ANA HEP2 1/10240 (normal 0 ) speckled...the RNP AB 168 (normal 0-20) the ANA ML 1/2560 (normal 0) speckled the ESR 25 (normal 0-18) and the WBC 1+ (normal 0) When I spoke with him on... (8 replies)
Lupus?
Mar 15, 2014
... I decided to post my recent results so you guys can check them out. I read on another posts where borderline results can be significant, so here they are. ANA IFA SCREEN W/REFL TO TITER AND PATTERN, IFA ANA SCREEN, IFA POSITIVE (NEGATIVE) March 11, 2014 DIRECT ANTIGLOBULIN TEST (DAT) DIRECT ANTIGLOBULIN TEST (DAT) NEGATIVE (NEGATIVE) March 11, 2014 SM ANTIBODY SM... (76 replies)


Associated Tags: blood tests, lupus

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:36 PM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!