It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Lupus Board Index
Board Index > Lupus | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 2 3 4 Showing 21 - 40 of 81 for titer 1 160. (0.004 seconds)


... Just got my labs back and need help interpreting. I will be going back to my rheumatologist. ANA titer- 1:160 Pattern mixed, speckled and nucleolar DNA Ab (DS)- negative CRP, high sensitivity- 9.3 mg/l HIGH Rheumatoid factor- <20 (in a previous test mine came out as 7 with high rage of 14) (2 replies)
... :wave::wave::wave::wave:Hi everyone! haven't actually been diagnosed yet but have appt. on14th with rhuemie, so hopefully will get some answers. Just got health insurance back recently so trying to get my health in order so went to new gynecologist for suspected prolapsed bladder,(which I have). Altho I mentioned I was being tested for Lupus he didn't seem too concerned, so I... (6 replies)
... doubling each time. Each doubling represents a dilution of the blood, the actual end titer is the last visible stage of the ANA by the lab tech. ... (73 replies)

... pattern of the ANA test. The titer shows how many times the technician had to mix fluid from the patient's blood to get a sample free of ANAs. ... (4 replies)
... while we're wiaiting for help, I'll list the tests that my rheumatologist routinely runs each visit to monitor activity, then normal range and then any notes abt the test or mine: (she runs all the ones you listed, plus :) Ant-DNA (SLE) pos or neg (mine's always neg) C-3 quantitative 88-201 C-4 quantitative 15-45 if ANA titer is high&this low: = possible... (8 replies)
... Hi Vee, Thanks for your reply! I got the titer results back and they are 1:160. I don't think that is considered high or low. I have a rheumie appt on Wednesday and I'm almost positive I will land in "maybe" land. I had symptoms of Crohn's for a year before being properly diagnosed, looking over my past labs though I can see why - takes a while for my labs to catch up with... (12 replies)
... Hi Cheri, :wave: We are not medical doctors here and I certainly am not... but..... You didn't say -- what the the titer of your ANA (i.e. low or high titer?) - very Low postive starts at 1:40 & it can up from there to !:80 to 1:160 to 1:320 ..... and all the way up to 1:2560 or higher (very high). What was the pattern - speckled, homogenous, neucleor..? You always... (13 replies)
... I want to comment on the ANA titer stuff because it hasn't been fully addressed in this thread. ANA titers vary from lab to lab, that is the first comment I have. ... (11 replies)
... Thank you. I did read sticky notes. Although I am 22 year old caucasian male (which is quite rare to get this disease), a lot of the symptoms match. While having all symptoms listed above I've been also loosing hair at the hairline and crown. Doctor ordered some additional blood work: ANA titer, ANA with reflex cascade, vitamin B12, TSH, thymoglobulin/thyroid peroxidase ab ... (5 replies)
... I have Systemic Lupus and to know if you have Lupus, you need to have a SED rate, ANA IFA, ANA Pattern and a ANA Titer I had to be hospitalized back at the end of Jan because I was having a Lupus Flare and I also needed a blood transfusion because of chronic Anemia. WBC 8.30 4.80-10.00 RBC 3.62 (L) 4.20-5.40 Hgb 8.1 (L) 12.0-16.0 Hct 26 (L) 37-47... (11 replies)
... In ANA titer tests, each successive dilution doubles the volume, and the last reading at which positive results were seen is the result. ... (7 replies)
... Now it is possible, since you have SSB and symptoms that over time other antibodies may become positive. Thats because having 1 autoimmune is like being a host to a party, it sends out invites for the others. Not always true, but possible. ... (6 replies)
... I'm going back Monday to the rude Rheumy that I saw a couple weeks ago who ordered a bunch of blood tests.. another ANA being one of them. I've never looked at my past ANA titers, so I'll have nothing to compare it to. I want to go to him ARMED with information just in case he blows me off again - and I'll also have my hubby with me, who is not the quietest person in the... (11 replies)
... Well one test said it was Homogeneous and another test had said it was mixed, Homogenous and Speckled and the ANA Titer was different with each. ... (5 replies)
... Your ANA is reported on a newer system for screening. So when the screening is positive, they normally follow it up with the usual method which gives you a titer and pattern. ... (5 replies)
New test results
Oct 2, 2012
... Hi. I think both in your 2nd set are higher than in your 1st set. ANA is a titer test done by diluting your sample with a control substance until the fluorescence disappears. ... (2 replies)
Test for ANA ?
Apr 23, 2006
... Hi all, I had a nuclear ab in Nov 04 and again in Jan 05 and it was run by two different doctors, same lab. My results, titer 1:80 and in parenthesis it shows normal range as (0- 1:80). Some sites I have seen call this a weak positive but neither doctor ever mentioned it. It also said on the lab report that titer > or = to 1:160 should have further DNA evaluation. Does this... (2 replies)
ANA Titers
Jan 13, 2005
... The only time my ANA titer was this high was when I was pregnant and stopped all of my medication because I was concerned about potential efects on the fetus. ... (6 replies)
... My ANA Titer has been positive for 6 years as that's how long I've been sick. ... (5 replies)
... Actually, those numbers are your actual results, not that amount lower/higher than the range. So both are significant enough to mean something. My guess is that your titer will come out at 1:160 +or- 1 titer. You can visit the lupus board and read over the sticky notes about symptoms, etc., to see if very many match how you feel. Some are more specific to lupus than others. (5 replies)


Associated Tags: lupus

Pages: 1 2 3 4

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:50 PM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!